South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator PEELER asked unanimous consent to make the motion to withdraw the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.

There was no objection.

The committee amendment was withdrawn.

Senator PEELER asked unanimous consent to proceed to the MALLOY amendment.

There was no objection.

Senators MALLOY and KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (JUD1056.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION 1.   Section 44-53-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-53-160. (A)(1) Annually, within thirty days after the convening of each regular session of the General Assembly, the department shall recommend to the General Assembly any additions, deletions, or revisions in the schedules of controlled substances, enumerated in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230, 44-53-250, and 44-53-270, which it the department deems necessary. The Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department shall not make any additions, deletions, or revisions in such the schedules until after notice and an opportunity for a hearing is afforded to all interested parties. In making a recommendation to the General Assembly regarding a substance, the department shall consider the following:

(a) The the actual or relative potential for abuse;

(b) The the scientific evidence of its the substance's pharmacological effect, if known;

(c) State the state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance;

(d) The the history and current pattern of abuse;

(e) The the scope, duration, and significance of abuse;

(f) The the risk to the public health;

(g) The the potential of the substance to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability; and

(h) Whether whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this Division pursuant to this chapter; and

(i) whether the substance has an accepted or recognized medical use.

(2) After considering the above factors listed in subsection (A)(1), the department shall make a recommendation to the General Assembly, specifying to what schedule the substance should be added, deleted, or rescheduled, if it the department finds that the substance has a potential for abuse.

(3)(B) During Except as otherwise provided in this section, during the time the General Assembly is not in session, the department may by rule add, delete, or reschedule a substance as a controlled substance after providing for notice and a hearing to all interested parties.