South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3417 (Word version) -- Rep. Funderburk: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 6-11-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH SPECIAL PURPOSE OR PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICTS, SO AS TO INCLUDE THE PROVISION OF EMERGENCY MEDICAL AND RESCUE RESPONSE SERVICES AS AN AUTHORIZED PURPOSE FOR WHICH A SPECIAL PURPOSE OR PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICT MAY BE ESTABLISHED.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\GGS\22028ZW11), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 6-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-11-10.   In order to protect the public health, electric lighting districts, water supply districts, fire protection districts, and sewer districts may be established as herein provided pursuant to this section for the purpose of supplying lights, and water, and providing fire protection, rescue response services, a sewerage collection system,


Printed Page 1136 . . . . . Tuesday, February 22, 2011

and a sewage treatment plant to a portion of any county in this State which is not included in any an incorporated city or town."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. G. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. G. R. SMITH explained the Bill.