South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1139 . . . . . Tuesday, February 22, 2011

assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'
____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of __________, 1920__
____________________
Signature of Witness
____________________
Address of Witness

(B)   Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A)."
SECTION   __.   Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-380.   (A)   The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The address of the witness shall appear on the oath. In the event the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The oath must be in the following form:

'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots contained in this envelope is my ballot, and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'
____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of __________, 1920__
____________________
Signature of Witness
____________________
Address of Witness

(B)   Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A)."
SECTION   __.   This act takes effect upon preclearance approval by the United States Department of Justice or approval by a declaratory


Printed Page 1140 . . . . . Tuesday, February 22, 2011