South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The State Election Commission shall provide an electronic free-access ballot tracking system for all South Carolina residents eligible to vote as provided by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act.
(B)(C)   The State Election Commission shall promulgate all regulations necessary for the implementation of this section."
SECTION   __.   Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-220.   (A)   The oath, a copy of which is required by item (2) of Section 7-15-200 to be sent each absentee ballot applicant, and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shall must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall must be in the following form:

'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot, and that I have received no


Printed Page 1139 . . . . . Tuesday, February 22, 2011

assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'
____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of __________, 1920__
____________________
Signature of Witness
____________________
Address of Witness

(B)   Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A)."
SECTION   __.   Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: