South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In such cases, the charter school shall continue to receive local funding pursuant to Section 59-40-110(A). However, the charter school is not


Printed Page 1266 . . . . . Wednesday, February 23, 2011

eligible to receive one hundred percent of the base student cost from the State. The charter school only is eligible to receive the percentage of the base student cost previously received as a school in its former district."
SECTION   10.   Section 59-40-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-40-110.   (A)   A charter must be approved or renewed for a period of ten school years; however, the charter only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of subsection (C) of this section. The sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a determination for nonrenewal or revocation.

(B)   A charter renewal application must be submitted to the school's sponsor, and it must contain:

(1)   a report on the progress of the charter school in achieving the goals, objectives, pupil achievement standards, and other terms of the initially approved charter application; and

(2)   a financial statement that discloses the costs of administration, instruction, and other spending categories for the charter school that is understandable to the general public and that allows comparison of these costs to other schools or other comparable organizations, in a format required by the State Board of Education.

(C)   A charter must may be revoked or not renewed by the sponsor if it determines that the charter school:

(1)   committed a material violation of the conditions, standards, or procedures provided for in the charter application;