South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 15.   Section 59-40-220(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The South Carolina Public Charter School District may not have a local tax base and may not receive local property taxes. This prohibition does not extend to local funds received by the district on behalf of sponsored charter schools pursuant to Section 59-40-140(B)."
SECTION   16.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. OWENS moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep.