South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Administrative Law Court, within forty-five days, may affirm or reverse the application for action by the South Carolina Public Charter School District or the public or independent institution of higher learning in accordance with an order of the state board."
SECTION   9.   Section 59-40-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-40-100.   (A)   An existing public school may be converted into a charter school if two-thirds of the faculty and instructional staff employed at the school and two-thirds a majority of all voting parents or legal guardians of students enrolled in the school returned premailed ballots issued to those who are eligible to vote agree to the filing of an application with the local school board of trustees for the conversion and formation of that school into a charter school. Parents or legal guardians of students enrolled in the school must be given the opportunity to vote on the conversion. Parents or guardians of a student shall have one vote for each student enrolled in the school seeking conversion. The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations providing for paper ballots to be used in the voting process. The application must be submitted pursuant to Section 59-40-70(A)(5) by the principal of that school or his designee who must be considered the applicant. The application must include all information required of other applications pursuant to this chapter. The


Printed Page 1181 . . . . . Wednesday, February 23, 2011