South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (J)   Charter schools may acquire by gift, devise, purchase, lease, sublease, installment purchase agreement, land contract, option, or by any other means, and hold and own in its own name buildings or other property for school purposes and interests in it which are necessary or convenient to fulfill its purposes.

(K)   Charter schools are exempt from all state and local taxation, except the sales tax, on their earnings and property. Instruments of conveyance to or from a charter school are exempt from all types of taxation of local or state taxes and transfer fees."

SECTION   12.   Section 59-40-190(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   A local school district, sponsor, members of the board or area commission of a sponsor, and employees of a sponsor acting in their official capacity are immune from civil or criminal liability with respect to all activities related to a charter school they sponsor. The


Printed Page 1209 . . . . . Wednesday, February 23, 2011

governing body of a charter school shall obtain at least the amount of and types of insurance required for this purpose."

SECTION   13.   Section 59-40-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 274 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(A)   The South Carolina Public Charter School District must be governed by a board of trustees consisting of not more than eleven nine members:

(1)   two appointed by the Governor;