South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)(10)   'Registered producer' means a producer who is registered with the department pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter.

(10)(11)   'Retail dealer' means a holder of a license issued under the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter, other than a manufacturer or wholesaler.

(11)(12)   'Wholesaler' means a person who purchases, acquires, or imports from outside this State or who purchases or acquires from a manufacturer in the State alcoholic liquors for resale."

SECTION   2.   Section 61-6-1820(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(1)   The applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization, a homeowners association chartered as a nonprofit organization by the Secretary of State, or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator DAVIS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Recorded Vote