Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (iii) the claimant's spouse was transferred or employed in another city or state, the family is required to move to the location of that job, the location is outside the commuting distance of the claimants previous employment, and the claimant separates from employment in order to move to the new location with his spouse.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the department finds that the individual was separated from employment due to compelling family circumstances."
SECTION 12. Section 41-35-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-130. (A) A benefit paid to a claimant for unemployment immediately after the expiration of disqualification for:
(1) voluntarily leaving his most recent work without good cause;
(2) discharge from his most recent work for misconduct; or
(3) refusal of suitable work without good cause must not be charged to the account of an employer.
(B) A benefit paid to a claimant must not be charged against the account of an employer by reason of the provisions of this subsection if the department determines under Section 41-35-120 that the individual:
(1) voluntarily left his most recent employment with that employer without good cause;
(2) was discharged from his most recent employment with that employer for misconduct connected with his work; or
(3) subsequent to his most recent employment refused without good cause to accept an offer of suitable work made by that employer if the employer furnishes the department with those notices regarding the separation of the individual from work or the refusal of the individual to accept an offer of work as are required by the law and regulations of the department.
(C) If a benefit is paid pursuant to a decision that is finally reversed in subsequent proceedings with respect to it, an employer's account must not be charged with a benefit paid.
(D) A benefit paid to a claimant for a week in which he is in training with the approval of the department must not be charged to an employer.
(E) Benefits paid as a result of a natural disaster declared by the President of the United States.
(F) The provisions of subsections (A) through (D) (E), all inclusive, with respect to the noncharging of benefits paid must be applicable only to an employer subject to the payment of contributions.
(FG) A benefit paid to a claimant during an extended benefit period, as defined in Article 3, Chapter 35, must not be charged to an employer; except that a non-profit nonprofit organization electing to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions in accordance with Section 41-31-620 must reimburse fifty percent of extended benefits