Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 11. Section 41-35-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-125. (A)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the department finds that the individual has left work voluntarily or has been discharged because of circumstances directly resulting from domestic abuse and:
(a) reasonably fears future domestic abuse at or en route to the workplace;
(b) needs to relocate to avoid future domestic abuse; or
(c) reasonably believes that leaving work is necessary for his safety or the safety of his family.
(2) When determining if an individual has experienced domestic abuse for the purpose of receiving unemployment compensation, the department must require him to provide documentation of domestic abuse including, but not limited to, such as police or court records or other documentation of abuse from a shelter worker, attorney, member of the clergy, or medical or other professional from whom the individual has sought assistance.
(3) Documentation or evidence of domestic abuse acquired by the department pursuant to this section must be kept confidential unless consent for disclosure is given, in writing, by the individual.
(B)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the department finds that the individual was separated from employment due to compelling family circumstances.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection:
(a) 'Immediate family member' means a claimant's spouse, parents, or minor dependent children.
(b) 'Illness' means a verified disability illness that necessitates the care of the disabled ill person for a period of time that exceeds the amount of time the employer will provide paid or unpaid leave. Disability, includes, but is not limited to, mental and physical disabilities, permanent and temporary disabilities, and partial and total disabilities.