Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If fewer than twelve but more than four one calendar quarters
of data are available, the data from those available calendar quarters shall be used in the calculation. The benefit ratio must be calculated annually on July first using data for quarters filed through June thirtieth of the current year to the sixth decimal place."
SECTION 2. Section 41-31-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The department shall maintain a separate account for each employer and shall credit the account of each with all the contributions paid on his behalf, but accurately record the data used to determine an employer's experience for the purpose of rate assignments. Nothing in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall be construed to grant any employer or individual in his service prior claims or rights to the amounts paid by him into the fund either on his behalf or on behalf of such individuals. Benefits paid to an eligible individual shall be charged, in the amounts provided in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, against the accounts of his most recent employer. No employer shall be deemed as the most recent employer for the purpose of this section unless the eligible person to whom benefits are paid earned wages in the employ of the employer equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of the eligible claimant."
SECTION 3. Section 41-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: