Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 41-31-5(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Benefit ratio' means:
(a) for the period of January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2013, the number calculated by dividing the average sum of all benefits charged to an employer during the forty calendar quarters immediately preceding the calculation date by the sum of the employer's average taxable payroll during for the same period. If fewer than forty but more than four one calendar quarters quarter of data are available, the data from those available calendar quarters shall be used in the calculation. The benefit ratio must be calculated annually on July first using data for quarters filed through June thirtieth of the current year to the sixth decimal place;
(b) from January 1, 2014, the number calculated by dividing the average sum of all benefits charged to an employer during the twelve calendar quarters immediately preceding the calculation date by the sum of the employer's average taxable payroll during for the same period. If fewer than twelve but more than four one calendar quarters
of data are available, the data from those available calendar quarters shall be used in the calculation. The benefit ratio must be calculated annually on July first using data for quarters filed through June thirtieth of the current year to the sixth decimal place."
SECTION 2. Section 41-31-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: