Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the predecessor employer has an acquisition year tax class of thirteen or higher, the experience of the predecessor employer in any event must be transferred to the successor employer in accordance with the provisions of Sections 41-31-100 and 41-31-120."
SECTION 9. Section 41-31-670(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Any nonprofit organization which has elected to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions under the provisions of Sections 41-31-620 and 41-31-630 and thereafter terminates the election shall become an employer liable for the payments of contributions upon the effective date of the termination but no such employer's base tax rate thereafter may be less than two and sixty-four hundredths percent tax rate class twelve until there have been twenty-four consecutive calendar months of coverage after so becoming liable for the payment of contributions. If the employer has been an employer liable for the payment of contributions prior to election to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions, the balance in the experience rating account of the employer as of the termination date of the election to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions is transferred to the new experience rating account then established for the employer. Upon termination of the election to reimburse the department in lieu of contributions, if the employer was previously an employer liable for contributions, the previously established contributory account will be reopened."
SECTION 10. Section 41-35-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-120. An insured worker is ineligible for benefits for:
(1) Leaving work voluntarily.