Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the overpayment is collectible, the department shall add to the amount of the overpayment a collection fee not to exceed the administrative costs set by this program.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no action to enforce recovery or recoupment of any overpayment may begin after five years from the date of the final determination for nonfraudulent overpayments nor after eight years from the date of the final determination for fraudulent overpayments."
SECTION 15. Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:
"(18) Services performed by a direct seller, provided that:
(a) the individual:
(i) is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including, but not limited to, services or other intangibles, to any buyer on a buy-sell basis, a deposit-commission basis, or any similar basis for resale by the buyer or any other person in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment; or
(ii) is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including, but not limited to, services or other intangibles, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment;
(b) substantially all the remuneration, whether or not paid in cash, for the performance of the services described in item (a) is
directly related to sales or other output, including, but not limited to, the performance of services, rather than to the number of hours worked; and
(c) the services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed and the contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee for federal and state tax purposes."
SECTION 16. Section 41-31-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: