South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)(D)   The department shall exclude any nonnarcotic substance from a schedule if the substance may, under the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the law laws of this State, be lawfully sold over the counter without a prescription.

(E)   The department's addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance as a controlled substance is governed by this section and is not subject to the promulgation requirements of Title 1, Chapter 23."

SECTION   2.   Section 44-53-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 267 of 2002, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 1303 . . . . . Tuesday, March 6, 2012

"Section 44-53-190.   (aA)   The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule I.

(bB)   Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:

1.     Acetylmethadol

2.     Allylprodine

3.     Alphacetylmethadol

4.     Alphameprodine

5.     Alphamethadol

6.     Benzethidine

7.     Betacetylmethadol

8.     Betameprodine

9.     Betamethadol

10.   Betaprodine

11.   Clonitazene

12.   Dextromoramide

13.   [Deleted]

14.   Diampromide

15.   Diethylthiambutene

16.   Dimenoxadol

17.   Dimepheptanol

18.   Dimethylthiambutene

19.   Dioxaphetyl butyrate

20.   Dipipanone

21.   Ethylmethylthiambutene

22.   Etonitazene

23.   Etoxeridine

24.   Furethidine

25.   Hydroxypethidine

26.   Ketobemidone

27.   Levomoramide

28.   Levophenacylmorphan

29.   Morpheridine

30.   Noracymethadol

31.   Norlevorphanol

32.   Normethadone

33.   Norpipanone

34.   Phenadoxone

35.   Phenampromide


Printed Page 1304 . . . . . Tuesday, March 6, 2012

36.   Phenomorphan

37.   Phenoperidine

38.   Piritramide

39.   Proheptazine

40.   Properidine

41.   Racemoramide

42.   Trimeperidine

43.   Propiram

44.   Difenoxin

45.   Alfentanyl

46.   Tilidine

47.   Alphamethylfentanyl (N- [1-(alpha-methyl-beta-phenyl) ethyl-4-piperidyl] propionanilide; 1-(1-methyl-2-phenylethyl-4-(N-propanilido) piperidine).

(cC)   Any of the following opium derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

1.     Acetorphine

2.     Acetyldihydrocodeine

3.     Benzylmorphine

4.     Codeine methylbromide

5.     Codeine-N-Oxide

6.     Cyprenorphine

7.     Desomorphine

8.     Dihydromorphine

9.     Etorphine

10.   Heroin

11.   Hydromorphinol

12.   Methyldesorphine

13.   Methylhydromorphine

14.   Morphine methylbromide

15.   Morphine methylsulfonate

16.   Morphine-N-Oxide

17.   Myrophine

18.   Nicocodeine

19.   Nicomorphine

20.   Normorphine

21.   Pholcodine

22.   Thebacon

23.   Drotebanol