Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator FAIR asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.
There was no objection.
Senator FAIR proposed the following amendment (NBD\12304CM12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 24-21-10(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(B) The Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services is composed of seven members. The terms of office of the members are for six years. Six Each of the seven members must be appointed from each of the congressional districts and one member must be appointed at large. The at-large At least one appointee shall have at least five years of work or volunteer experience in one or more of the following fields: parole, probation, corrections, criminal justice, law, law enforcement, psychology, psychiatry, sociology, or social work. Vacancies must be filled by gubernatorial appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate for the unexpired term. If a vacancy occurs during a recess of the Senate, the Governor may fill the vacancy by