South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CROMER explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (SWB\5220CM12), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 50-11-2460, as contained in SECTION 8 on pages 5 and 6, by deleting Section 50-11-2460 in its entirety and inserting:

/ "Section 50-11-2460.   The (A)   Only the following traps are allowed for trapping in accordance with an approved commercial fur license unless otherwise provided in this title:

(1)   body gripping traps (generally known by the brand name 'Conibear') when used without bait or scents for vertical water sets and vertical slide sets only;

(2)   live traps, which also may be used to capture feral animals at any time without a license or permit from the department;

(3)   foot-hold traps having an inside jaw spread of 5.75 inches or smaller when measured perpendicular to the pivot points when the trap is in the set position for land sets and 6.50 7.25 inches or smaller when measured perpendicular to the pivot points when the trap is in the set position for water sets;

(4)   enclosed foot-hold traps such as the 'Duffer', 'egg', 'coon- cuff', and similarly designed dog-proof style traps designed for raccoons;

(5)   snares may be used in for water sets only. ; small snap, box, and other commonly used traps to capture commensal rodents or snakes in homes and businesses may be used by property owners, occupants, or their designees, at any time to capture snakes, rats, and mice.

(B)   All other traps, including 'deadfall' traps, are unlawful unless expressly authorized by the department by regulation.

(C)   All traps must bear the owner's name and address either directly thereon or by an attached identification tag.

(D)   It is unlawful to trap big game animals without a permit from the department. /

Amend the bill further, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 50-11-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: