Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (H) Upon a final, favorable determination, either by vote of the board of directors or by vote of the membership, in the event a petition has been duly and timely filed in accordance with subsection (C), to become a public service district, and upon the expiration of the limitation periods provided by this section, the chief executive officer of the corporation shall petition the Secretary of State to issue a new charter to convert and constitute the nonprofit corporation a public service district, a public body politic and corporate."
SECTION 2. Section 33-36-1330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-36-1330. (A) For a corporation converted to a public service district pursuant to Section 33-36-1310, the existing board of directors and officers shall serve until the expiration of their present terms. Thereafter, and not less than forty-five days prior to before any expiration of the term of a board member, the board of directors shall submit to the county legislative delegation the name or names of a person or persons recommended for appointment or reappointment. A letter of recommendation by the board stating why the name or names are recommended shall accompany the submission. The county legislative delegation shall consider the recommendation of the board but are not limited to make a selection for its own recommendation from among those submitted. Upon recommendation of the county legislative delegation, members of the board must be appointed by the Governor for a term of four years. A vacancy may be filled by the board, if the remaining term is less than two years; if more than two years, then in the usual manner for the unexpired term.
(B) For a corporation converted to a public service district pursuant to Section 33-36-1315, the existing directors, who shall constitute the initial governing board of the district, and officers shall serve until the expiration of their current terms. Thereafter, the public service district must be governed by a board comprising the same number of members as the predecessor corporation had as directors; provided that the governing board shall comprise no fewer than five members and no more than nine members. The governing board, by resolution, may decrease the number of members to not less than five and may increase the number of members to not more than nine. The successor members must be recommended by the board and appointed by the respective county legislative delegations in accordance with the following procedures.