Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources.
The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources proposed the following amendment (1158R001.DBV), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, by striking SECTION 5 and inserting:
/ SECTION 5. Section 48-39-45(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) On July 1, 2010, there is created the Coastal Zone Management Advisory Council that consists of fourteen fifteen members, which shall act as an advisory council to the department's Office of Ocean and Coastal Resources Management.
(2) The members of the council must be constituted as follows:
(a) eight members, one from each coastal zone county, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and a majority vote of the Senate members representing the county from three nominees submitted by the governing body of each coastal zone county, each House or Senate member to have one vote; and
(b) six seven members, one from each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and the Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or Senate member to have one vote.
(3) The council shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary."
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator VERDIN explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
The question then was second reading of the Bill.