South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator CAMPSEN proposed the following amendment (1478R002.GEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and SECTION 2 and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 56-3-8000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-8000.   (A)   The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles as defined in Section 56-3-630, and motorcycles as defined in Section 56-3-20, registered in their names which may have imprinted on the plate an emblem, a seal, or other symbol the department considers appropriate of an issued on behalf of an organization which has obtained certification pursuant to either Section 501(C)(3), 501(C)(6), 501(C)(7), or 501(C)(8) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code and maintained this certification for a period of five years.

(1)   The department must develop a basic plate design that will be used for all special organizational license plates. The plate must be the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates but may be imprinted on the plate in an area specified by an emblem, seal, insignia, or other identifying symbol of the sponsoring organization that the department considers appropriate. No text or slogans may be added to the plate design unless they are part of the approved emblem, seal, insignia, or other identifying symbol. The standard plate design must be issued for all organizational plates newly requested. Organizational plate designs currently in production must be changed when the plate, or plate class, is replaced.

(2)   The plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month that it was issued. The biennial fee for this special license plate is the regular registration fee set forth in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title plus an additional fee to be requested by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the plate. The initial fee amount requested may be changed only every five years from the first year the plate is issued.