South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3417.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 27 through 34, in Section 6-11-10, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 6-11-10.   In order to protect the public health, electric lighting districts, water supply districts, fire protection districts, and sewer districts may be established as herein provided pursuant to this section for the purpose of supplying lights, and water, and providing fire protection with or without rescue response services related to the provision of fire services, a sewerage collection system, and a sewage treatment plant to a portion of any county in this State which is not included in any an incorporated city or town."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.