South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (K)   The fee required by subsection (E)(1) may be reviewed by the General Assembly no later than January 15, 2015, and every two years thereafter. The department must provide a detailed, comprehensive justification to increase the fee. Any fee increase must be introduced in a stand alone bill that must be considered separate and apart from any other matter."

SECTION   2.   Section 56-3-8100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-8100.   (A)   Before the Department of Motor Vehicles produces and distributes a special license plate created by the General Assembly after January 1, 2006 the effective date of A. ___ of 2012, R. ___, S. 1478, it must receive:

(1)   four hundred prepaid applications for the special license plate or four thousand a non-refundable application fee of six thousand eight hundred dollars from the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate; and

(2)   a plan to market the sale of the special license plate which must be approved by the department; and

(3)   the emblem, a seal, or other symbol to be used for the plate and, if necessary, written authorization for the department to use a logo, trademark, or design that is copyrighted or registered. If the individual or organization seeking issuance of the plate submits four thousand dollars, the Comptroller General shall place that money into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the initial cost of producing the special license plate.

(B)   The Comptroller General shall place the non-refundable application fee into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the initial cost of producing the special license plate.

(C)   The department must develop a basic plate design that will be used for all special organizational license plates. The plate must be the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates but may be imprinted on the plate in an area specified by an emblem, seal, insignia, or other identifying symbol of the sponsoring organization that the department considers appropriate. No text or slogans may be added to the plate design unless they are part of the approved emblem, seal, insignia, or other identifying symbol. The standard plate design must be issued for all organizational plates newly requested. Organizational plate designs currently in production must be changed when the plate, or plate class, is replaced.