South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Once a person has enrolled in the Ignition Interlock Device Program and obtained an ignition interlock restricted license, the person is subject to Section 56-5-2941 and can not subsequently choose to serve the suspension."

SECTION   12.   Section 56-5-2990(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)   The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license of a person who is convicted, receives a sentence upon a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeits bail posted for a violation of Section 56-5-2930, Section 56-5-2933, or for the violation of another law or ordinance of this State or of a municipality of this State a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or narcotics alcohol or other drugs for:

(a)   six months no period of time for the a first conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail. However, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall require the person to have an ignition interlock device installed for six months on any motor vehicle the person drives. The ignition interlock device must be installed and maintained pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-5-2941. The department may waive the requirement if the department determines that the person has a medical condition that makes the person incapable of properly operating the installed ignition interlock device. In such case, the department shall suspend the person's driver's license for six months;

(b)   one year forty-five days for the a second conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail. Following the suspension, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall require the person to have an ignition interlock device installed for two years on any motor vehicle the person drives.