Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD0390.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words, and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-3-115(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The fee allowed in subsection (A) is fixed at eight dollars if the criminal record search is conducted for a charitable organization, a bona fide mentor, or for the use of a charitable organization. An organization that is authorized to receive the reduced fee shall not charge the volunteer, mentor, member, or employee more than eight dollars or any additional fee that is not required by the State Law Enforcement Division. All criminal record searches conducted pursuant to this subsection must be for a volunteer, mentor, member, or employee performing in an official capacity of the organization and must not be resold. The division shall develop forms on which a mentor or charitable organization shall certify that the criminal record search is conducted for the use and benefit of the charitable organization or mentor. For purposes of this subsection, the phrase 'charitable organization' means:
(1) an organization which has been determined to be exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2) a bona fide church, including an institution such as a synagogue or mosque;
(3) an organization which has filed a statement of registration or exemption under the Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act, Chapter 56, Title 33; or
(4) local parks and recreation volunteers through a commission volunteers, municipality, or county. "
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CAMPSEN explained the committee amendment.