South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-1700(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(E)    Unless subsection (C), (F), or (G) applies, if the court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child should not be returned to the child's parent at that time, the court's order shall require the department to file a petition to terminate parental rights to the child not later than sixty days after receipt of the a proposed order from the department. The department shall submit the proposed order to the court no later than thirty days after completion of the hearing, unless the court order states otherwise. If a petition to terminate parental rights is to be filed, the department shall exercise and document every reasonable effort to promote and expedite the adoptive placement and adoption of the child, including a thorough adoption assessment and child-specific recruitment. Adoptive placements must be diligently sought for the child and failure to do so solely because a child is classified as 'special needs' is expressly prohibited. An adoption may not be delayed or denied solely because a child is classified as 'special needs'. For purposes of this subsection:

(1)    'thorough adoption assessment' means conducting and documenting face-to-face interviews with the child, foster care providers, and other significant parties; and

(2)    'child specific recruitment' means recruiting an adoptive placement targeted to meet the individual needs of the specific child including, but not be limited to, use of the media, use of photo listings, and any other instate or out-of-state resources which that may be utilized to meet the specific needs of the child, unless there are extenuating circumstances that indicate that these efforts are not in the best interest of the child."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-7-1700 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is further amended by adding: