South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. POPE proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3248 (COUNCIL\MS\3248C001.MS.AHB13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 16-13-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-13-510.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to commit the offense of financial identity fraud or identity fraud.

(B)   A person is guilty of financial identity fraud when he, without the authorization or permission of another person and with the intent of unlawfully appropriating the financial resources of that person to his own use or the use of a third party knowingly and wilfully:

(1)   obtains or records identifying information which would assist in accessing the financial records of the other person; or

(2)   accesses or attempts to access the financial resources of the other person through the use of identifying information as defined in subsection (D).