Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (4) 'Supreme Court' means the Supreme Court of South Carolina."
SECTION 2. Section 40-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-10. The inherent power of the Supreme Court with respect to regulating the practice of law, determining the qualifications for admission to the bar licensure to practice law and disciplining, suspending and disbarring attorneys at law is hereby recognized and declared, subject to the statutory laws of this State pursuant to Section 4, Article V of the South Carolina Constitution. The authority conferred on that court in Sections 40-5-10 to 40-5-60 shall be deemed as cumulative thereto to this inherent power."
SECTION 3. Section 40-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-20. The Supreme Court may from time to time prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend such rules and regulations as it may deem proper (a):
(1) defining and regulating the practice of law, (b);
(2) determining the qualifications and requirements for admission licensure to the practice of law, (c);
(3) prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys at law, (d);
(4) prescribing the procedure for disciplining, suspending, disbarring and reinstating attorneys at law, (e);
(5) organizing and governing an association to be known as the South Carolina State Bar which shall be composed of the attorneys at law of the State, and which shall act as an administrative agency of the Supreme Court of South Carolina for the purpose of improving the administration of justice,; and (f)
(6) fixing an annual license fee for the practice of law in this State and providing for the collection and disbursement of these fees, the payment of which shall entitle entitles but does not require any an attorney to be a member in the South Carolina State Bar and providing for the collection and the disbursement of such license fees. At such time as the South Carolina State Bar is established all offices, appointments or official duties heretofore delegated or given to the South Carolina Bar Association or any officer of the same by statute or appointment of the State of South Carolina or any branch thereof shall be vested in the South Carolina State Bar and its officers."
SECTION 4. Section 40-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: