Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The number of members of the board and the terms of the members shall be set by the Supreme Court. To be eligible for appointment to the board, a person must be actively engaged in the practice of law in South Carolina and must have been an active member of the South Carolina Bar a licensee for at least seven years. Members shall must be eligible for reappointment. Should a vacancy occur, the court shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term. At least one member from each congressional district must be appointed by the Supreme Court."
SECTION 6. Section 40-5-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-220. No An original license to practice as an attorney, solicitor, or counsellor shall may be granted except by the Supreme Court. All applications for admission to the bar licensure in the this State shall must be made by petition to the Supreme Court."
SECTION 7. Section 40-5-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-230. Nothing in this article contained shall may be construed to deprive the courts of this State of the power, as at present existing, of disbarring or otherwise punishing members of the bar a licensee."