Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Such These hearings shall must be had conducted under such a procedure as may be established by the court. Any such administrative agency created by the Supreme Court shall have the power of subpoena for the purpose of aiding it in hearing cases of discipline, suspension or disbarment."
SECTION 5. Section 40-5-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-210. There is hereby created a State Board of Law Examiners. The Board of Law Examiners shall must be appointed by the Supreme Court and shall have such duties as the court shall prescribe prescribes. The number of members of the board and the terms of the members shall be set by the Supreme Court. To be eligible for appointment to the board, a person must be actively engaged in the practice of law in South Carolina and must have been an active member of the South Carolina Bar a licensee for at least seven years. Members shall must be eligible for reappointment. Should a vacancy occur, the court shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term. At least one member from each congressional district must be appointed by the Supreme Court."
SECTION 6. Section 40-5-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-220. No An original license to practice as an attorney, solicitor, or counsellor shall may be granted except by the Supreme Court.