Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 1. Article 1, Chapter 5, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 40-5-15. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) 'Disbar' or 'disbarment' means to deprive a person of a license to practice law in this State.
(2) 'Licensee' means a person licensed to practice law in this State by the Supreme Court.
(3) 'South Carolina State Bar' or 'South Carolina Bar' means the association that acts as the administrative agency of the Supreme Court to improve the administration of justice.
(4) 'Supreme Court' means the Supreme Court of South Carolina."
SECTION 2. Section 40-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-10. The inherent power of the Supreme Court with respect to regulating the practice of law, determining the qualifications for admission to the bar licensure to practice law and disciplining, suspending and disbarring attorneys at law is hereby recognized and declared, subject to the statutory laws of this State pursuant to Section 4, Article V of the South Carolina Constitution. The authority conferred on that court in Sections 40-5-10 to 40-5-60 shall be deemed as cumulative thereto to this inherent power."
SECTION 3. Section 40-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-20. The Supreme Court may from time to time prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend such rules and regulations as it may deem proper (a):
(1) defining and regulating the practice of law, (b);