Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] At such time as the South Carolina State Bar is established all offices, appointments or official duties heretofore delegated or given to the South Carolina Bar Association or any officer of the same by statute or appointment of the State of South Carolina or any branch thereof shall be vested in the South Carolina State Bar and its officers."
SECTION 4. Section 40-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-40. The Supreme Court may appoint boards or committees to examine all applicants for admission to the bar licensure to practice law, and boards or committees to act as administrative agencies of the court for the purpose of investigating and reporting the violation of such rules and regulations as are adopted by the court and to hear all causes involving discipline, disbarment, suspension, or reinstatement of attorneys and to make recommendations thereon on them to the Supreme Court. Such These hearings shall must be had conducted under such a procedure as may be established by the court. Any such administrative agency created by the Supreme Court shall have the power of subpoena for the purpose of aiding it in hearing cases of discipline, suspension or disbarment."
SECTION 5. Section 40-5-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-5-210. There is hereby created a State Board of Law Examiners. The Board of Law Examiners shall must be appointed by the Supreme Court and shall have such duties as the court shall prescribe prescribes.