South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator LARRY MARTIN was recognized.

Senator LARRY MARTIN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up Amendment No. 2 for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

Amendment No. 2

Senators LARRY MARTIN, CAMPSEN, MALLOY, SHEHEEN, MASSEY, SCOTT, COLEMAN and CROMER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (JUD0002.020), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.   (A)   In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.

(1)   Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their respective party State Election Commission.

(2)   Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit the statements along with the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive committees. However, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3)   Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence.

(B)   Except as provided herein, the county executive committee of any political party election commission with whom statements of intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, provide a copy of all statements of intention of candidacy with the county election commission by noon on the tenth to the appropriate political party executive committee within two days following the deadline for filing statements by candidates.