Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) denied any type of license issued pursuant to this chapter;
(b) subject to suspension or revocation of a license issued pursuant to this chapter; or
(c) subject to any disciplinary action taken in accordance with this chapter.
(2) An applicant is subject to all of the requirements of this chapter and regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, except that an applicant is not required to complete the training, testing, and bond requirements established for a regular retail salesperson license."
SECTION 4. Section 40-29-230(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) The board, upon a finding of a violation by a licensee or that an applicant is unable to meet the financial responsibility guidelines, may further require the licensee to increase the amount of a surety bond or other approved security. An increase must be proportioned to the seriousness of the offense or, the repeat nature of the licensee's violations, but the or related to the financial condition of an applicant. The total amount may not exceed an additional seventy-five thousand dollars for manufacturers, fifty thousand dollars for dealers, twenty thousand dollars for salespersons, and ten thousand dollars for manufactured home contractors, installers, and repairers. The board, after one year, may reduce an increased surety bond or other approved security when satisfied that violations have been cured by appropriate corrective action and that the licensee is otherwise in good standing. The bonds cannot be reduced below amounts provided in this section."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
/s/Sen. William H. O'Dell /s/Rep. Bill Sandifer /s/Sen. C. Bradley Hutto /s/Rep. McLain R. Toole /s/Sen. Kevin L. Bryant /s/Rep. Carl L. Anderson On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House.