Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(B) A person convicted of harassment in the second degree is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than one year, or both if:
(1) the person has a prior conviction of harassment or stalking within the preceding ten years; or
(2) at the time of the harassment an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, was in effect prohibiting the harassment."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-1720(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person who engages in harassment in the first degree when an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, is in effect prohibiting this conduct is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
SECTION 4. Section 16-3-1730(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read: