Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 16-3-1720(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person who engages in harassment in the first degree when an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, is in effect prohibiting this conduct is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
SECTION 4. Section 16-3-1730(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person who engages in stalking when an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, is in effect prohibiting this conduct is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than seven thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
SECTION 5. Section 20-4-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 319 of 2008, is further amended by adding at the end: