Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-15-10(r) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(r) [Deleted] 'Due cause' means a material breach by a dealer of a lawful provision of a franchise or selling agreement that is not cured within a reasonable period of time after being given prior written notice of the specific material breach.
(s) 'Material breach' means a contract violation that is substantial and significant."
SECTION 2. A. Section 56-15-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) It shall be deemed a violation of paragraph (a) of Section 56-15-30 for a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch
or division, or an officer, agent or other representative thereof, to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer:
(a) To to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories therefor, or any other commodity or commodities which such motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered.;
(b) To to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of said motor vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof.;
(c) To to order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever;
(d) to offer to sell or to sell any extended service contract, extended maintenance plan, financial product, or insurance product offered, sold, or sponsored by the manufacturer, or distributor, or wholesaler. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a manufacturer or distributor or financial arm from providing functionally available incentive programs to a motor vehicle dealer who voluntarily offers to sell or sells any extended service contract, extended maintenance plan, financial product, or insurance product offered, sold, or sponsored by the manufacturer or distributor or financial arm;
(e) to sell, assign, or transfer any retail installment sales contract or lease obtained by the motor vehicle dealer in connection with the sale or lease of a new motor vehicle manufactured by the manufacturer to a specified finance company, class of finance companies, leasing company, class of leasing companies, or to any other specified person."
B. Section 56-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:
"( )(a) For purposes of this subsection, a 'financial services company' means any finance source that provides automotive-related loans, or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated or controlled, in whole or in part, by a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division.
(b) A manufacturer or distributor may not use any financial services company or leasing company owned or controlled by the manufacturer or distributor to accomplish what would otherwise be illegal conduct on the part of the manufacturer or distributor pursuant to subitems (2)(d) or (e)."