Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.
Senators CAMPSEN, SHEALY and CORBIN proposed the following amendment (304R004.GEC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages 3-4, by striking SECTION 8 and inserting:
/ SECTION 8. Section 50-13-620(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-13-620. (A) A trotline, trap, eel pot, gill net, and hoop net must be marked with a white floating marker not less than a capacity of one quart and not more than a capacity of one gallon and must be made of solid, buoyant material that does not sink if punctured or cracked. A floating marker must be constructed of plastic, PVC spongex, plastic foam, or cork. A hollow buoy or float, including plastic, metal, or glass bottles or jugs, must not be used, except that a manufactured buoy or float specifically designed for use with nongame fishing devices may be hollow if constructed of heavy duty plastic material and approved by the department. A floating marker used the first through the fifteenth inclusive of each month must be colored white only; for the remainder of the month markers must be yellow only and, except for a trotline, there must not be any other color marker attached to the device. The owner's name and department customer identification number must be legible on each of the white or yellow floating markers. Both commercial and recreational fishermen shall comply with provisions of this title pertaining to the marking and use of a nongame fishing device. A trotline must be marked on both ends. A commercial trotline must be marked at intervals of every fifty hooks.