Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Transportation.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (382R002.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-15-10(r) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(r) [Deleted] 'Due cause' means a material breach by a dealer of a lawful provision of a franchise or selling agreement that is not cured within a reasonable period of time after being given prior written notice of the specific material breach.
(s) 'Material breach' means a contract violation that is substantial and significant."
SECTION 2. A. Section 56-15-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) It shall be deemed a violation of paragraph (a) of Section 56-15-30 for a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch