Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] also must remit appropriate sales and use taxes and local hospitality taxes."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator BENNETT explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment, as perfected, was adopted.
Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD3554.006), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION as follows:
/ SECTION ___. Section 61-4-960(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding another provision of law or regulation, the holder of a retail permit authorizing the sale of beer for off-premises consumption whose primary product is beer or wine may conduct, in accordance with department rulings or regulations, not more than twenty-four beer tastings at any one retail location in a calendar quarter, provided that:
(1) at least ten days before the tasting, a notice detailing the specific date and hours of the tasting must be sent by first class mail or by electronic mail to the State Law Enforcement Division;
(2) the tastings must be conducted by the retailer or an agent or independent contractor of the retailer and may not be conducted by a wholesaler or manufacturer or an employee, agent, or independent contractor of a wholesaler or manufacturer. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a manufacturer or employee, agent, or independent contractor of a manufacturer from attending a tasting to provide information and offer educational material on the products to be sampled. For purposes of this subsection, a wholesaler is not considered an employee, agent, or independent contractor of a manufacturer;
(3) the products must be supplied by the retailer and may not be donated or otherwise supplied at no or reduced cost by the manufacturer or wholesaler;
(4) a sample may not be offered from more than eight products at any one tasting;
(5) no more than one container of each of the products to be sampled may be open at any time.