Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The burden is on the employer to establish good cause.
(G) Determinations of the department prohibiting the relief of charges pursuant to this section shall be subject to appeal pursuant to procedures contained in Chapter 35, Title 41.
(H) The department shall charge benefits to an employer's account pursuant to this section for any overpayment determined by the department after October 21, 2013."
SECTION 3. Section 43-5-598(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) 'New hire' includes an individual newly employed or an individual who has been rehired who was separated for at least sixty consecutive days or has returned to work after being laid off, furloughed, separated, granted leave without pay, or terminated from employment for at least sixty consecutive days."
SECTION 4. A. Title 41, Chapter 33 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 41-33-910. (A) There is created in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the Department of Employment and Workforce integrity fund.