Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (BH\897C002.BH.DG14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 1-11-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( )(1) A person who retires from employment with a solicitor's office under a state retirement system is eligible to participate in the state health and dental plans by paying the full premium as determined by the board if at least one county in the judicial circuit covered by that solicitor's office participates in the state health and dental plans and the person's last five years of employment prior to retirement are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with that solicitor's office or another entity that participates in the state health and dental plans.
(2) The provisions of this subsection must be interpreted to provide eligibility to the employee, retiree, and their eligible dependents." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator SETZLER explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
On motion of Senator LEATHERMAN, the Bill was carried over.