Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator SHEALY proposed the following amendment (JUD1076.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words, and inserting::
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-600. (A) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Identification card' is a photographic identification card complying with 18 U.S.C. Section 926C(d).
(2) 'Qualified retired law enforcement officer' means any retired law enforcement officer as defined shall have the same meaning as in 18 U.S.C. Section 926C(c) who at the time of his retirement was certified as a law enforcement officer in this State and who was trained and qualified to carry firearms in the performance of his duties.
(B) An agency or department within this State must may comply with Section 3 of the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. Section 926C, by issuing an identification card to any person who retired from that agency or department and who is a qualified retired law enforcement officer. If the agency or department currently issues credentials to active law enforcement officers, then the agency or department may comply with the requirements of this section by issuing the same credentials to qualified retired law enforcement officers. If the same credentials are issued, then the agency or department must stamp the credentials with the word 'RETIRED'.
(C)(1) Subject to the limitations of subsection (E), a qualified retired law enforcement officer may carry a concealed weapon in this State if he the qualified retired law enforcement officer possesses an identification card issued pursuant to subsection (C) along with a certification that he the qualified retired law enforcement officer has, not less recently than one year before the date the individual is carrying the firearm, met the standards established by the agency for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm.
(2) The firearms certification required by this subsection may be reflected on the identification card or may be in a separate document carried with the identification card.