Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) Subsections (A) and (B) do not apply to anything of value given to a family member for love and affection." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 2-17-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-110. (A) A lobbyist may not solicit or accept compensation dependent in any manner upon the passage or defeat of any pending or proposed legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions. A lobbyist's principal may not employ, appoint, or retain a lobbyist for compensation dependent in any manner
upon the passage or defeat of any pending or proposed legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions.
(B) A lobbyist may not cause the introduction of legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions for the purpose of obtaining employment to engage in lobbying in support of or in opposition to the action.
(C) A lobbyist may not serve as a treasurer for a candidate, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(4).
(D) A lobbyist may not serve as a member of a state board or state commission, except that any lobbyist serving as a member of a state board or a state commission before January 1, 1991, may continue to serve as a member of the same state board or state commission until the end of his current term.
(E) A lobbyist or consultant, including a lobbyist who is a former member of the General Assembly, may not enter the floor of the House of Representatives or the Senate unless invited by the membership of the respective chamber during a session of the General Assembly.
(F) A consultant, lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a consultant, lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal may not host events to raise funds for public officials. No public official may solicit a consultant, lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a consultant, lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal to host a fundraising event for the public official.
(G) A consultant, lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a consultant, lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal may not employ on retainer a public official, a public employee, a member of the immediate family of a public official or public employee, or a firm or organization in