Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (3945R016.CBH), which was withdrawn:
Amend the amendment bearing file path L:\S-RES\Amend\3945R010.GH, as and if amended, by striking that portion of the amendment that amends Section 8-13-700(F).
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was withdrawn.
Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD3945.070), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 2-17-10(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(13) 'Lobbyist' means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the vote of any public official on any state agency, board, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or (iii) the action of the Governor or any member of his executive staff concerning any covered gubernatorial actions. 'Lobbyist' also means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by a state agency, college, university, or other institution of higher learning to
influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the vote of any public official of any state agency, board, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or (iii) the action of the Governor or any member of his executive staff concerning any covered gubernatorial actions. 'Lobbyist' does not include:
(a) an individual who receives no compensation to engage in lobbying and who expresses a personal opinion on legislation, covered gubernatorial actions, or covered agency actions to any public official or public employee;
(b) a person who appears only before public sessions of committees or subcommittees of the General Assembly, public hearings of state agencies, public hearings before any public body of a quasi-judicial nature, or proceedings of any court of this State;
(c) any duly elected or appointed official or employee of the State, the United States, a county, municipality, school district, or a political subdivision thereof, or a member of the judiciary when appearing solely on matters pertaining to his office and public duties unless lobbying constitutes a