Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (h) an individual who receives no compensation to engage in lobbying and who does not make expenditures or incur obligations for lobbying in an aggregate amount in excess of five hundred dollars in a calendar year." /
To further amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I, LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYIST PRINCIPALS, to read:
/ SECTION ___. Subsection (16) of Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(16) 'Public body' means the General Assembly, the Executive Office of the Governor, any department of the State, or any state board, commission, agency, or authority, or the governing body of a political subdivision, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known." /
To further amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I, LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYIST PRINCIPALS, to read:
/ SECTION ____. Subsection (18) of Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(18) 'Public official' means any elected or appointed official of the State, including candidates for any such state office, and also means any member of the governing body of a political subdivision and a candidate for that office. However, 'public official' does not mean a member of the judiciary." /
To further Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I, LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYIST PRINCIPALS, to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 2-17-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: