Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] lobbyist's principal is a financial institution authorized to transact business in the State and makes the loan in the ordinary course of business.
(J) A consultant, lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a consultant, lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 2-17-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-130. (A) A consultant, lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal who wilfully violates the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. In addition, any lobbyist or lobbyist's principal convicted of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor under the provisions of this section is barred from acting as a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal for a period of three years from the date of the conviction.
(B) A member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees who wilfully violate the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(C) The payment of any fines does not in any way excuse or exempt any person required to file from the filing requirements of this chapter." Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 8-13-320(10)(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: