Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) Subsections (A) and (B) do not apply to anything of value given to a family member for love and affection." /
To further amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I, LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYIST PRINCIPALS, to read:
/ SECTION __. Subsection 2-17-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees who wilfully violate the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator THURMOND explained the amendment.
Senator LARRY MARTIN moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: