Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The totals must be segregated by the amounts expended for office expenses, rent, utilities, supplies, and compensation of support personnel attributable to lobbying covered under the provisions of this chapter;
(b) any expenditure directly or indirectly related to lobbying, including the use of a consultant, if expended while engaged in the general course of lobbying and if reimbursed by the lobbyist's principal;" /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I to read:
/ SECTION__. Section 2-17-35(5)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5)(a) a complete and itemized account of all amounts expended by a lobbyist's principal for lobbying during the covered period. The totals must be segregated by the amounts expended for office expenses, rent, utilities, supplies, and compensation of support personnel attributable to lobbying covered under the provisions of this chapter;
(b) any expenditure directly or indirectly related to lobbying, including the use of a consultant, if expended while a lobbyist's principal or his lobbyist is engaged in the general course of lobbying;" /
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION__. Chapter 17, Title 2 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended by adding: