Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (G) A consultant must reregister annually with the State Ethics Commission by January fifth of each year.
(H) The State Ethics Commission shall not allow a consultant to register, reregister, or continue to be registered pursuant to this section until the consultant complies with the reporting requirements pursuant to this section and pays all late filing penalties in accordance with Section 2-17-50 and all complaint fines levied by the State Ethics Commission." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 2-17-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The registration must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:
(1) the lobbyist's full name and address, telephone number, occupation, name of employer, principal place of business, and position held in that business by the lobbyist;
(2) an identification of the public office or public body which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying and the subject matter in which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying, including the name of legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions, if known; and
(3) an identification of any consultant which the lobbyist will engage and the amount paid to the consultant, if applicable; and
(3)(4) certification by the lobbyist that the information contained on the registration statement is true and correct.
(4)(5) If a lobbyist fails to identify the public office or public body for which he is authorized to engage in lobbying, as required by item
(2) of this subsection, then the lobbyist's principal for whom the lobbyist is authorized to engage in lobbying is deemed a lobbyist's principal as to all public offices or public bodies of the State." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I to read:
/ SECTION___. Section 2-17-20(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) Each lobbyist must maintain for not less than four years records which must be available to the State Ethics Commission for inspection and which must contain:
(1) the identification of each person from whom income attributable to the lobbyist's lobbying is paid or promised and the amount of such income attributable to the lobbyist's lobbying paid or promised; and
(2) the identification of any consultant which the lobbyist engaged and the amount paid to the consultant; and
(2)(3) the total expenditures of the lobbyist for lobbying." /
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 2-17-25(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The registration must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and include: