Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend title to conform.
Senator SHEHEEN explained the amendment.
Senator LARRY MARTIN moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senators SHEHEEN, GROOMS, SHEALY, DAVIS, BRIGHT, THURMOND and CORBIN desired to be recorded as voting against the motion to table Amendment No. 67.
Senator THURMOND proposed the following amendment (JUD3945.115),which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in PART I, LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYIST PRINCIPALS, to read:
/ SECTION __. Subsections (12) and (13) of Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(12) 'Lobbying' means promoting or opposing through direct communication with public officials or public employees:
(a) the introduction or enactment of legislation before the General Assembly or the committees or members of the General Assembly;
(b) covered gubernatorial actions;
(c) covered agency actions; or
(d) consideration of the election or appointment of an individual to a public office elected or appointed by the General Assembly; or
(e) the action or vote of any member of the governing body of a political subdivision.
'Lobbying' does not include the activities of a member of the General Assembly, a member of the staff of a member of the Senate or House of Representatives, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or a member of the executive staff of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor or a member or the staff of the governing body of a political subdivision acting in his capacity as a public official or public employee with regard to his public duties.
(13) 'Lobbyist' means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the vote of any public official on any state agency, board, governing body of a political subdivision, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or
(iii) the action of the Governor or any member of his executive staff concerning any covered gubernatorial actions. 'Lobbyist' also means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by a state agency, college, university, or other institution of higher learning to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the vote of any public