Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 44-30-310 on page 1 and inserting:
/ Section 44-30-310. If a health care provider, licensed pursuant to the laws of this State, informs his or her patient in writing, which may include use of an electronic medical record device, before treatment that the treatment to be rendered by the health care provider will be provided free of charge, the services rendered are deemed to be within the scope of the Good Samaritan statute, pursuant to Section 15-1-310, mutatis mutandis." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 38-79-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-79-30. No licensed health care provider, as defined in Section 38-79-410, who renders medical services voluntarily and without compensation or the expectation or promise of compensation and seeks no reimbursement from charitable and governmental sources is liable for any civil damages for any act or omission resulting from the rendering of the services unless the act or omission was the result of the licensed health care provider's gross negligence or wilful misconduct. The agreement to provide a voluntary, noncompensated service must be made in writing, which may include use of an electronic medical record device, before rendering service in the case of a nonemergency and may be evidenced by the provider's giving notice in writing, which may include use of an electronic medical record device, to the patient or to the person responsible for the patient's care and acting for the patient that the service being rendered is voluntary and without compensation." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CLEARY explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
The question then was second reading of the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: