South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The United States Bureau of Labor Statistics reports one hundred thirty worker fatalities at road construction sites in 2012. In sixty-seven percent of these transportation incidents, a pedestrian worker was stuck by a vehicle; and

(4)    Kenneth "Peanut" Long, Jr. was only twenty-two years old when killed on August 12, 2013, by a driver that did not slow down in the road work zone where Peanut was performing his duties as a flag man for a road construction project in Williamsburg County.

SECTION    2.    This act may be referred to and cited as "Peanut's Law".

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1535.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. For purposes of this section:

(1)(a)    'Highway work zone' means an area of a roadway, bridge, shoulder, median, or associated right-of-way, where construction, maintenance, utility work, accident response, or other incident response is being performed.