Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended by adding a subsection at the end to read:
"(O) An active member who is terminated within one year of retirement eligibility shall have five business days after the date of termination to purchase any service credit that the member is otherwise eligible to purchase under this section."
SECTION __. Section 9-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended by adding a subsection at the end to read:
"(O) An active member who is terminated within one year of retirement eligibility shall have five business days after the date of termination to purchase any service credit that the member is otherwise eligible to purchase under this section." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
On motion of Senator BRYANT, the Bill was carried over.