Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. A. Article 3, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-37-221. If a school district offers more early childhood programs than those required by Section 59-5-65(8), then it may not levy school operating millage on licensed private childcare providers in the district that are licensed by the South Carolina Department of Social Services pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 13, Title 63."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies in property tax years beginning after 2014.
SECTION 2. Section 63-13-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Childcare facilities' means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include: