Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
April 20, 2016
H. 3767
S. Printed 4/20/16--H.
Read the first time March 3, 2015.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3767) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 12-37-221 so as to prohibit the levy of certain property taxes on real property, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 63-13-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Childcare facilities' means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include: