South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (22)   'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) provider' means a person or entity that provides VoIP service.

(23)   'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) subscriber' means a person or entity that purchases VoIP service from a VoIP provider.   (24)   'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service line' means a VoIP service that offers an active telephone number or successor dialing protocol assigned by a VoIP service provider to a customer that has outbound calling capability."
SECTION   8.   Section 58-9-2530(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The commission may require all local exchange telephone companies each local exchange provider, CMRS provider, and VoIP provider operating in this State to impose a monthly dual party relay charge not to exceed twenty-five ten cents on all residential and business local exchange access facilities, and each prepaid wireless seller to impose a dual party relay charge of the same amount on each wireless retail transaction, as necessary to fund the establishment and operation of a dual party relay system and a distribution system of TTY's and other related telecommunications devices in this State. The amount of the dual party charge must be determined by the commission based upon the amount of funding necessary to accomplish the purposes of this article and provide dual party telephone relay services on a continuous basis, and the amount of the charge must be uniform among all local exchange providers, CMRS providers, VoIP providers, and prepaid wireless sellers.