South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   Neither the State, any political subdivision of the State, nor an intergovernmental agency may require any service provider to impose, collect, or remit a tax, fee, surcharge, or other charge for dual party relay funding purposes other than the dual party relay charges set forth in this article.

(H)   The dual party relay charge required to be remitted to the department must be administered and collected by the department in the same manner as taxes as defined in Section 12-60-30(27) are administered and collected by the department under the provisions of Title 12."
SECTION   4.   Section 58-9-10(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(9)   The term 'basic local exchange telephone service' means for residential and single-line business customers, access to basic voice grade local service with touchtone, access to available emergency services and directory assistance, the capability to access interconnecting carriers, relay services, access to operator services, and one annual local directory listing (white pages or equivalent).

(10)   The term 'carrier of last resort' means a facilities-based local exchange carrier, as determined by the commission, not inconsistent with the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, which has the obligation to provide basic local exchange telephone service, upon reasonable request, to all residential and single-line business customers within a defined service or geographic area. A carrier of last resort may meet its obligation by using any available technology of equal or greater service quality than is required by applicable commission regulations as of the effective date of this act, including, but not limited to, the provision of a broadband connection that allows the customer to access basic voice grade local service from the carrier of last resort or other available voice provider of the customer's choice. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and regardless of the technology used, the basic voice grade local service provided to meet this obligation shall be subject to the commission's jurisdiction with respect to service quality and rates, and shall be entitled to USF support. Initially, the incumbent LEC must be a carrier of last resort within its existing service area."
SECTION   5.   A.     Section 58-9-280(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2006, is further amended to read: