South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iv)   Before terminating service to a customer described in subsection (C)(2)(c) whose residence uses a stand-alone basic residential line, the LEC described shall provide written notice to the customer informing him of his rights under this subsection. This written notice shall direct the customer where to file the request and include the commission's contact information. The LEC shall provide this written notice at least ninety days prior to terminating service at the customer's residence."
SECTION   7.   Section 58-9-2510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-9-2510.   As used in this article:

(1)   'CMRS connection' means each mobile number assigned to a CMRS customer.

(2)   'Commercial Mobile Radio Service' (CMRS) means commercial mobile radio service under Sections 3(27) and 332(d), Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. Section 151, et seq., Federal Communications Commission Rules, and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993. The term includes any wireless two-way communication device, including radio-telephone communications used in cellular telephone service, personal communication service, or the functional and/or competitive equivalent of a radio-telephone communications line used in cellular telephone service, a personal communication service, or a network radio access line. The term does not include services that do not provide access to 911 service, a communication channel suitable only for data transmission, a wireless roaming service or other nonlocal radio access line service, or a private telecommunications system.

(3)   'Commission' means the Public Service Commission.

(24)   'Deaf person' means an individual who is unable to hear and understand oral communication, with or without the assistance of amplification devices.

(5)   'Department' means the Department of Revenue.

(36)   'Dual party relay system' or 'DPR' means a procedure in which a deaf, hearing, or speech impaired TDD user can communicate with an intermediary party, who then orally relays the first party's message or request to a third party, or a procedure in which a party who is not deaf or hearing or speech impaired can communicate with an intermediary party who then relays the message or request to a TDD user.

(3.57)   'Dual sensory impaired person' means an individual who is deaf/blind or has both a permanent hearing impairment and a permanent visual impairment.

(8)   'Exchange access facility' means the access from a particular telephone subscriber's premises to the telephone system of a service supplier.