South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Stringer               Tallon                 Taylor
Thayer                 Toole                  Weeks
Wells                  Whipper                Whitmire
Williams               Willis                 Yow

Total--90

So, the motion to divide the question was not agreed to.

The question then recurred to the adoption of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. MERRILL proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to S. 277 (COUNCIL\DKA\277C001.DKA.SA16), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION   5.   Section 58-9-280(E)(2) and (G)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   The commission shall require all telecommunications companies providing telecommunications services within South Carolina to contribute to the USF as determined by the commission; provided, however, the commission may not impose, collect, or enforce such a charge on a commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) provider or a prepaid wireless telecommunications service provider.

(1)   Competition exists for a particular service if, for an identifiable class or group of customers in an exchange, group of exchanges, or other clearly defined geographical area, the service, its functional equivalent, or a substitute service is available from two or more providers. The commission must not:

(a)   impose any requirements concerning a commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) provider or a prepaid wireless telecommunications service provider.

(a)(b)   impose any requirements related to the terms, conditions, rates, or availability of broadband service; or

(b)(c)   otherwise regulate broadband service; however, in order to facilitate the continued deployment of broadband service by rural telephone companies as defined in 47 U.S.C. Section 153 (37), facilities utilized by rural telephone companies for the provision of broadband service must continue to be treated by the commission in the same manner as they were treated as of January 1, 2003, so as not to impact the provision or pricing of regulated telecommunications services by rural telephone companies. The commission shall not regulate a service for which competition exists if the market for that service is sufficiently competitive to protect the public interest. If the commission finds that competition exists for a particular service, but that service is not sufficiently competitive to protect the public interest, the commission must provide appropriate regulatory and pricing flexibility to all providers of the service." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MERRILL explained the amendment.
Rep.