South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(24)   improperly managed medical records, including failure to maintain timely, legible, accurate, and complete medical records; or

(25)   provided false, deceptive, or misleading testimony as an expert witness in an administrative, civil, or criminal proceeding in this State; or

(26)   failed to comply with the requirements of Section 40-47-37(D) regarding the prescription of drugs intended to treat symptoms of erectile dysfunction and courses of treatment for patients receiving prescriptions for those drugs."
SECTION   5.   Section 40-47-113(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   Notwithstanding subsection (A), a licensee may prescribe for a patient whom the licensee has not personally examined under certain circumstances including, but not limited to, writing admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient, prescribing for a patient of another licensee for whom the prescriber is taking call, prescribing for a patient examined by a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, a physician assistant, or other physician extender authorized by law and supervised by the physician, or continuing medication on a short-term basis for a new patient prior to before the patient's first appointment, or prescribing for a patient for whom the licensee has established a physician-patient relationship solely via telemedicine so long as the licensee complies with Section 40-47-37 of this act."