South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and regardless of the technology used, the basic voice grade local service provided to meet this obligation shall be subject to the commission's jurisdiction with respect to service quality and rates, and shall be entitled to USF support. Initially, the incumbent LEC must be a carrier of last resort within its existing service area."
SECTION   5.   A.     Section 58-9-280(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(E)   In continuing South Carolina's commitment to universally available basic local exchange telephone service at affordable rates and to assist with the alignment of prices and/or and cost recovery with costs, and consistent with applicable federal policies, the commission shall establish a universal service fund (USF) for distribution to a carrier(s) carrier of last resort. The commission shall issue its final order adopting such guidelines as may be necessary for the funding and management of the USF within twelve months of the effective date of this section except that the commission, upon notice, may extend that period up to an additional ninety days. These guidelines must not be inconsistent with applicable federal law and shall address, without limitation, the following:

(1)   The USF shall must be administered by the Office of Regulatory Staff or a third party designated by the Office of Regulatory Staff under guidelines to be adopted by the commission.

(2)   The commission shall require all telecommunications companies providing telecommunications services within South Carolina to contribute to the USF as previously determined by the commission and as modified by any orders the commission may enter pursuant to this subsection. All providers of CMRS services, as defined in Section 58-9-2510(2), and all VoIP providers as defined in Section 58-9-2510(22) shall contribute to the USF in the same manner as telecommunications companies, except that prepaid wireless sellers shall collect from prepaid wireless consumers a fixed per transaction fee determined annually by the Office of Regulatory Staff.

(a)   Telecommunications companies and VoIP providers that provide VoIP service pursuant to a certificate issued by the commission must remit these contributions to the Office of Regulatory Staff in accordance with orders issued by the commission.