South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    24.    Section 2-15-60(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    To conduct audits, if authorized by the council, upon request of the General Assembly or either of its respective bodies, a standing committee, the Speaker of the House, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, or not less than five members of the General Assembly, and to submit a report containing its findings and recommendations to the requesting entity or persons and to any member of the General Assembly who may request a copy."

SECTION    25.    Section 2-17-90(A)(1) and (A)(6)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses or their committees or subcommittees, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Speaker of the House and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups. In addition, invitations may be extended and accepted when the invitation is extended to all members in attendance at (a) national and regional conventions and conferences of organizations for which the General Assembly pays annual dues as a membership requirement and (b) American Legislative Exchange Council conventions and conferences;"

"(c)    the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of any member of the Senate or its employees; or"

SECTION    26.    Section 2-17-100(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of a member of the Senate;"