South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The committee shall have the right to receive the subpoenaed evidence in executive session. The committee must seek instructions from the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives as to which standing committee shall issue the subpoena. The standing committee which issues a subpoena on behalf of a joint study committee must comply with the procedures prescribed Section 2-69-40."

SECTION    31.    Section 2-69-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-69-40.    Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum may only be issued upon a majority vote of the members of the committee, must be issued in the name of the committee, and must be signed by the committee chairman or the presiding officer who may administer oaths to witnesses. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum which are issued for a joint study committee of the General Assembly must be co-signed by both the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum which are issued by a standing committee of the Senate must be co-signed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum which are issued by the House of Representatives must be co-signed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. If the President Pro Tempore of the Senate refuses to co-sign the subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, the requirement that the subpoena or subpoena duces tecum must be co- signed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate may be suspended as to that particular subpoena or subpoena duces tecum by a majority vote of the members of the Senate present and voting. If the Speaker of the House of Representatives refuses to co-sign the subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, the requirement that the subpoena or subpoena duces tecum must be co-signed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives may be suspended as to that particular subpoena or subpoena duces tecum by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives present and voting. In determining whether or not to co-sign the subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives must conclude that:

(1)    The information sought by the subpoena is within the scope of the committee's jurisdiction;

(2)    The information is relevant to a legitimate legislative purpose;

(3)    The nature of the information sought is as clearly described as possible in the subpoena or the authorizing resolution;