South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    funding their operations;

(4)    preserving and enhancing their personal fitness, well-being, morale, and welfare;

(5)    the appropriate role the State should play in continuing to assess and address the identified needs, including whether, and in what form, a new or existing state agency could and should be authorized and funded to assist in that role; and

(6)    the consideration of legislation to address the identified needs and providing the General Assembly with draft legislation with regard to these issues."

SECTION    54.    Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-22-150.    The offender management system must not be initiated and offenders shall not be enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately funded out of the general funds of the State.

During periods when the offender management system is in operation and either the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services determines that its funding for the system has been exhausted, the commissioner for the department having made the determination that funds are exhausted shall notify the commissioner of the other department, the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The offender management system shall then terminate until appropriate funding has been provided from the general funds of the State."

SECTION    55.    Section 37-29-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: