South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Copies of the commission's recommendations must also be delivered to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Governor. Copies of the commission's recommendations must be mailed to any person who has made a request concerning occupational regulation that was considered by the commission. If the commission recommends no changes with respect to the regulation of an occupation, the commission shall notify by mail any person who has requested that regulations or changes be recommended."

SECTION    15.    Subsections (B) and (E) of Section 1-23-280 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(B)    The committee shall consist of eleven members, appointed as follows:

(1)    five members to be appointed by the Governor;

(2)    three members to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and

(3)    three members to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives."

"(E)    The initial appointments to the committee must be made within sixty days from the effective date of this act.