South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This data, in conjunction with the Board of Economic Advisors' long-term revenue estimate, must be compiled by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and the Executive Budget Office into a three-year financial plan that will assist the State in determining and planning for its long-term financial commitments. The plan must be updated annually and prepared for submission to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority and the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate during the second quarter of each fiscal year."

SECTION    47.    Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-140.    The board of directors is the governing board of the bank. The board consists of seven voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the Department of Transportation Commission, ex officio; one director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor; one director appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."

SECTION    48.    Section 11-45-40(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: