South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These persons also must have a background in:

(1)    South Carolina history;

(2)    African American history; or

(3)    Civil War history.

Persons initially appointed by the Governor shall serve two-year terms, persons initially appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve four-year terms, and persons initially appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall serve six-year terms. Subsequent appointees shall serve four-year terms."

SECTION    74.    Section 60-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 60-17-10.    (A)    Effective July 1, 2015, the South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Military Museum Commission is established and must be composed of nine voting members who shall be appointed for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except as specified in subsection (B) for initial terms. The members of the board shall be appointed as follows:

(1)    three members appointed by the Governor;

(2)    two members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;

(3)    one member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate upon the recommendation of the South Carolina Division Commander of the Sons of Confederate Veterans;

(4)    two members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; and

(5)    one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives upon the recommendation of the President of the South Carolina Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy.

(B)    Initially, in order to stagger terms:

(1)    one member appointed by the Governor shall serve a term of one year;

(2)    one member appointed by the Governor shall serve a term of two years;

(3)    one member appointed by the Governor shall serve for three years;

(4)    one member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall serve for one year;

(5)    one member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall serve for two years;

(6)    one member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall serve for three years;

(7)    one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for one year;

(8)    one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for two years; and

(9)    one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for three years.

At the expiration of these initial terms, successors must be appointed for terms of four years."

SECTION    75.    Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 63-1-50(9) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: