South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    The nature of the information sought is as clearly described as possible in the subpoena or the authorizing resolution;

(4)    The subpoena does not intrude impermissibly upon civil liberties;

(5)    The revelation of the information subpoenaed would not unduly intrude into the decision-making processes of other branches of government; and

(6)    A subpoena issued to a local government does not violate the provisions of Articles VII and VIII of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, and Title 4 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976."

SECTION    32.    Section 2-75-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-75-10.    There is created the Research Centers of Excellence Review Board. The review board shall consist of eleven members. Of the eleven members, three must be appointed by the Governor, three must be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, three must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one by the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and one by the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee. The terms of members are three years and members are eligible to be appointed for no more than two additional terms. Of the members initially appointed by the Governor, the President Pro Tempore, and the Speaker of the House, one shall be appointed for a term of one year, one for a term of two years, and one for a term of three years, the initial term of each member to be designated by the Governor, President Pro Tempore, and Speaker of the House when making the appointments. The Governor, the President Pro Tempore, and the Speaker of the House shall appoint persons with substantial experience in business, law, accounting, technology, manufacturing, engineering, or other professions and experience which provide an understanding of the purposes of this chapter. The review board shall be responsible for providing annually to the Commission on Higher Education a schedule by which applications for funding are received and awarded on a competitive basis, the awarding of matching funds as provided in Section 2-75-60, and for oversight and operation of the fund created by Section 2-75-30. Members of the review board shall serve without compensation and must provide an annual report by November thirtieth of each calendar year to the General Assembly as well as the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and Executive Budget Office, which shall include an audit performed by an independent auditor.