South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (15)    South Carolina Association of Residential Care Homes;

(16)    South Carolina Health Care Association;

(17)    South Carolina Home Care Association;

(18)    South Carolina Hospital Association;

(19)    South Carolina Medical Association;

(20)    South Carolina Nurses' Association;

(21)    Statewide Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Registry;

(22)    University of South Carolina;

(23)    South Carolina State University.

(B)    Members of the advisory council are not entitled to mileage, per diem, subsistence, or any other form of compensation."

SECTION    102.    Section 44-56-840(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-840.    (A)    There is created a Hazardous Waste Management Select Oversight Committee to monitor funds generated from the fees imposed under Section 44-56-170(C) and (E) and designated for the fund under Section 44-56-810. The committee shall oversee the research efforts and projects approved for funding by the foundation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the committee is composed of:

(1)    the Governor or his designee;

(2)    the chairman of the House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;

(3)    the chairman of the Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;

(4)    the chairman of the House Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;

(5)    the chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;

(6)    the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or his designee;

(7)    one member representing business and industry appointed by the Governor;

(8)    one public member appointed by the Governor; and

(9)    one member representing environmental interests appointed by the Governor;

(10)    the Lieutenant Governor or his designee."

SECTION    103.    Section 54-7-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: