South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    16.    Section 1-23-290(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    If the committee recommends that an agency initiate regulation proceedings for a reason provided in subsection (C), the committee shall submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate an evaluation report and the agency's response as provided in Section 1-23-290(B). The General Assembly may take later action in response to the evaluation report and the agency's response as the General Assembly finds appropriate."

SECTION    17.    Section 2-1-230(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A report governed by the requirements of this section may be published in hard copy form for distribution to the General Assembly if authorized by the Speaker of the House and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate."

SECTION    18.    Section 2-1-250(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The commission shall consist of fifteen members.