South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    34.    Subsections (B)(4) and (F) of Section 5-1-26 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(4)    one city manager or elected city official appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate from a list of three persons recommended by the Municipal Association of South Carolina; and"

"(F)    Staff for the committee must be provided by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Representatives."

SECTION    35.    Section 6-4-35(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    one member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;"

SECTION    36.    Subsections (D)(3) and (G) of Section 6-29-1330 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: