South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the Governor, in the case of a public official of a state agency who is not listed in an item in this section;

(2)    a statewide constitutional officer, in the case of himself;

(3)    the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of a member of the Senate;

(4)    the Speaker of the House, in the case of a member of the House of Representatives; or

(5)    the chief executive of the governmental entity in all other cases."

SECTION    39.    Section 8-13-1373 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1373.    If the Attorney General, after request by the State or any of its political subdivisions, refuses to defend an action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction challenging any provision of this chapter, the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, using funds appropriated to the civil contingency fund, must defend the action brought against the State or the political subdivision. In cases where the Attorney General refuses to defend such an action, the State Fiscal Accountability Authority must consult with the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives in the selection of counsel and in other matters relating to the management of the litigation."

SECTION    40.    Section 9-4-10(B)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    two members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one a nonrepresentative member and one a representative member who is either an active or retired member of SCPORS;"