South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    19.    Section 2-2-30(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    The President Pro Tempore of the Senate, upon consulting with the chairmen of the standing committees in the Senate and the Clerk of the Senate, shall determine the agencies for which each standing committee must conduct oversight studies and investigations. A proposed seven-year review schedule must be published in the Senate Journal on the first day of session each year."

SECTION    20.    Section 2-2-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Nothing in the provisions of this chapter prohibits or restricts the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, or chairmen of standing committees from fulfilling their constitutional obligations by authorizing and conducting legislative investigations into agencies' functions, duties, and activities."

SECTION    21.    Section 2-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: