South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    cost per unit.

The President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Legislative Services Agency, the presidents of each institution of higher education, and the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education may exempt from this requirement documents published by their respective agencies. Agency publications which are produced for resale are also exempt from this requirement.

Publications of public relations nature produced by Parks, Recreation and Tourism and the Division of State Development are exempt from this requirement."

SECTION    14.    Section 1-18-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-18-70.    All recommendations formulated by the commission must be based upon evidence gathered by the commission in public hearings from testimony submitted orally or in writing by interested parties including the commission and upon evidence compiled by the commission in studies conducted by the commission. The recommendations of the commission must be made in writing and delivered to the chairman of the subcommittee of the standing committee of the House or the Senate to which a bill proposing to regulate an occupation has been referred. Copies of the commission's recommendations must also be delivered to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Governor. Copies of the commission's recommendations must be mailed to any person who has made a request concerning occupational regulation that was considered by the commission. If the commission recommends no changes with respect to the regulation of an occupation, the commission shall notify by mail any person who has requested that regulations or changes be recommended."

SECTION    15.    Subsections (B) and (E) of Section 1-23-280 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(B)    The committee shall consist of eleven members, appointed as follows:

(1)    five members to be appointed by the Governor;