South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    three members to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and

(3)    three members to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives."

"(E)    The initial appointments to the committee must be made within sixty days from the effective date of this act. The department shall provide the name and address of each appointee to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Chairmen of the House and Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committees."

SECTION    16.    Section 1-23-290(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    If the committee recommends that an agency initiate regulation proceedings for a reason provided in subsection (C), the committee shall submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate an evaluation report and the agency's response as provided in Section 1-23-290(B). The General Assembly may take later action in response to the evaluation report and the agency's response as the General Assembly finds appropriate."

SECTION    17.    Section 2-1-230(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: