South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the General Assembly has not taken action within twenty days of the determination of the Board of Economic Advisors, the Director of the Executive Budget Office must reduce general fund appropriations by the requisite amount in the manner prescribed by law and in accordance with item (1)."

SECTION    46.    Section 11-11-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-11-350.    Each state agency, department, institution, or entity receiving in the aggregate one percent or more of the state's general fund appropriations for any fiscal year shall provide to the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and the Executive Budget Office an estimate of its planned general fund expenditures for the next three fiscal years. This data, in conjunction with the Board of Economic Advisors' long-term revenue estimate, must be compiled by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and the Executive Budget Office into a three-year financial plan that will assist the State in determining and planning for its long-term financial commitments. The plan must be updated annually and prepared for submission to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority and the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate during the second quarter of each fiscal year."

SECTION    47.    Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-140.    The board of directors is the governing board of the bank.