South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The committee may contract for all necessary legal research and support services, subject to funding as provided in subsection (E).

(B)    The committee shall submit an annual report to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House no later than the first of February. The report must detail the work of the committee, account for the committee's expenditures, and provide findings and recommendations the committee develops relating to children's issues it has studied."

SECTION    76.    Subsections (B) and (D) of Section 63-11-1720(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    In making the appointments specified in subsection (C)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, the Governor, President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall seek to ensure diverse geographical representation on the board by appointing individuals from each congressional district as possible.

(C)    The board shall include members appointed in the following manner:

(1)    the Governor shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:

(a)    parents of young children;

(b)    business community;

(c)    early childhood educators;

(d)    medical providers;

(e)    child care and development providers; and

(f)    the General Assembly, one member from the Senate and one member from the House of Representatives;

(2)    the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:

(a)    parents of young children;

(b)    business community;

(c)    early childhood educators; and

(d)    medical or child care and development providers;

(3)    the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:

(a)    parents of young children;

(b)    business community;

(c)    early childhood educators; and

(d)    medical or child care and development;

(4)    the chairman of the Senate Education Committee or his designee;

(5)    the chairman of the House Education and Public Works Committee or his designee; and

(6)    the chief executive officer of each of the following shall serve as an ex officio voting member:

(a)    Department of Social Services;

(b)    Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(c)    Department of Health and Human Services;

(d)    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;

(e)    State Head Start Collaboration Officer; and

(f)    Children's Trust of South Carolina."

SECTION    77.    Section 63-11-1930(A)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    one senator to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;"

SECTION    78.    Section 63-11-2110(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: