South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    51.    Section 12-3-10(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    one member each appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Senate Finance Committee Chairman, the Senate Majority Leader, and the Senate Minority Leader;"

SECTION    52.    Section 13-1-25(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    In addition to all other required audits, reviews, and reports, by January 1 of each year the director must submit to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the members of the Senate Finance Committee, and the members of the House Ways and Means Committee a detailed written report of all expenditures for each fund during the previous calendar year. This report must include an explanation of the specific purpose of each expenditure including recreational or entertainment purposes. Expenditures made pursuant to negotiations with an industry or business and which are ongoing as of December 31 of the previous year may be excluded from that calendar year's report and reported the following January or January of the year following public announcement by the company."

SECTION    53.    Section 23-1-230(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: