South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The General Assembly may take later action in response to the evaluation report and the agency's response as the General Assembly finds appropriate."

SECTION    17.    Section 2-1-230(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A report governed by the requirements of this section may be published in hard copy form for distribution to the General Assembly if authorized by the Speaker of the House and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate."

SECTION    18.    Section 2-1-250(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The commission shall consist of fifteen members. Of these members, five must be members of the House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker of the House; five must be members of the Senate to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and five must be nonlegislative members selected by the other legislative members. All members must be qualified electors of this State.

Legislative members shall serve terms concurrent with their terms of office. Nonlegislative members shall serve for terms of four years each. Appointments to fill vacancies, other than by expiration of a term, must be for the unexpired terms.