South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 1-6-30(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    annually submit a report to the Governor, President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and Speaker of the House of Representatives detailing the State Inspector General's activities."

SECTION    11.    Section 1-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-9-30.    In the event that the Governor, for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, is not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of his that office, or is unavailable, and in the event the Lieutenant Governor, President pro tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, be for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, are not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be are unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer, or Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named officers be are unavailable, shall exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available; provided, however, that except, no emergency interim successor to the aforementioned offices may serve as Governor."

SECTION    12.    Section 1-11-10(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: