South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    58.    Section 40-47-10(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    The one lay member and one physician from the State at large must be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate. Two lay members must be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, one upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and one upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives."

SECTION    59.    Section 44-128-50(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) two members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate from the membership of the Senate; and"

SECTION    60.    Section 46-3-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: