South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beginning with the term of the Lieutenant Governor elected in the 2018 General Election, the Lieutenant Governor shall perform the duties pertaining to the office of governor as assigned by the Governor, except when otherwise provided by law."

SECTION    80.    Section 1-11-720(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    local councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Office on Aging, Office of the Lieutenant Governor;"

SECTION    81.    Subsections (B) and (D) of Section 1-23-125(B) and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(B)    If a majority of a committee determines that it cannot approve a regulation in the form submitted, it shall notify the promulgating agency in writing along with its recommendations as to changes that would be necessary to obtain committee approval. The agency may:

(1)    withdraw the regulation from the General Assembly and resubmit it with the recommended changes to the Speaker and the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate, but any a regulation not resubmitted within thirty days is considered permanently withdrawn;

(2)    withdraw the regulation permanently; or

(3)    take no action and abide by whatever action is taken or not taken by the General Assembly on the regulation concerned."