South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    one member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall serve for three years;

(7)    one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for one year;

(8)    one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for two years; and

(9)    one member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for three years.

At the expiration of these initial terms, successors must be appointed for terms of four years."

SECTION    75.    Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 63-1-50(9) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 63-1-50.    (A)    There is established the Joint Citizens and Legislative Committee on Children to be composed of three members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, three members of the Senate to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and three members to be appointed by the Governor. The Director of the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Director of the Department of Social Services, the Director of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the Superintendent of the Department of Education, and the Director of the Department of Mental Health serve as ex officio, nonvoting members of the committee. Members appointed by the Governor must not be employees of the State. Members serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. The committee shall study issues relating to children as the committee may undertake or as may be requested or directed by the General Assembly. The committee may contract for all necessary legal research and support services, subject to funding as provided in subsection (E).

(B)    The committee shall submit an annual report to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House no later than the first of February. The report must detail the work of the committee, account for the committee's expenditures, and provide findings and recommendations the committee develops relating to children's issues it has studied."

SECTION    76.    Subsections (B) and (D) of Section 63-11-1720(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: