South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The audit firm must be selected by the State Inspector General. The report from the previous fiscal year must be completed by January fifteenth. Upon completion, the report must be submitted to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee."

SECTION    42.    Section 9-16-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-16-90.    (A)    The commission shall provide investment reports at least quarterly during the fiscal year to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and the Executive Budget Office, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and other appropriate officials and entities.

(B)    In addition to the quarterly reports provided in subsection (A), the commission shall provide an annual report to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, and the Executive Budget Office, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, members of the House of Representatives or Senate, but only upon their request, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and other appropriate officials and entities of the investment status of the retirement systems. The report must contain:

(1)    a description of a material interest held by a trustee, fiduciary, or an employee who is a fiduciary with respect to the investment and management of assets of the system, or by a related person, in a material transaction with the system within the last three years or proposed to be effected;

(2)    a schedule of the rates of return, net of total investment expense, on assets of the system overall and on assets aggregated by category over the most recent one-year, three-year, five-year, and ten-year periods, to the extent available, and the rates of return on appropriate benchmarks for assets of the system overall and for each category over each period;

(3)    a schedule of the sum of total investment expense and total general administrative expense for the fiscal year expressed as a percentage of the fair value of assets of the system on the last day of the fiscal year, and an equivalent percentage for the preceding five fiscal years; and