South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."

SECTION    48.    Section 11-45-40(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    The authority must be governed by a board composed of seven directors, one of whom must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one of whom must be appointed by the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, one of whom must be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one of whom must be appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and three of whom must be appointed by the Governor, one of whom shall serve as chairman. No sitting member of the General Assembly may be appointed to serve on the board in any capacity including an ex officio capacity. Directors must be selected based upon outstanding knowledge and leadership, must be knowledgeable in the management of money and finance, and must possess experience in the management of investments similar in nature and in value to those of the designated investor groups. Directors serve for a term of office of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except that of the initial directors appointed, the member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve for an initial term of two years, the member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall serve for an initial term of two years, and one member appointed by the Governor shall serve for an initial term of two years as designated by the Governor so as to allow the terms of the directors to be staggered. Any appointments to the governing board of the South Carolina Venture Capital Fund made prior to the effective date of the creation of the South Carolina Venture Capital Authority as established by this chapter shall expire on the effective date of the creation of the authority, and appointments to the governing board of the authority shall be made as provided in this section and shall supercede these prior appointments."