South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    required disclosure of economic interests; and

(2)    campaign filing and reporting requirements, and the campaign contribution limits and restrictions, applicable to candidates for statewide office.

(E)    The State Election Commission shall ensure that all candidates for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor must be elected jointly so that each voter casts a single vote to elect a candidate for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor."

SECTION    3.    Section 1-3-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-120.    In case of the removal, death, resignation or permanent disability of both the Governor, and the Lieutenant Governor, the President of the Senate pro tempore Speaker of the House shall become the Governor. In the case of the temporary disability of both the Governor and the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House shall perform the duties and exercise the powers of Governor until such the disability of the Governor and the Lieutenant Governor shall have has been removed or until the next general election, at which a Governor shall must be elected by the electors duly qualified, as is prescribed by Section 3, of Article IV of the Constitution."

SECTION    4.    Section 1-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-620.    (A)    Beginning with the term of the Lieutenant Governor elected in 1982, the duties of such that office shall must be part-time part time.