South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A member of the board may be removed after appointment pursuant to Section 1-3-240. In making appointments, every effort must be made to ensure that all geographic areas of the State are represented and that the membership reflects urban and rural areas of the State as well as the ethnic diversity of the State."

SECTION    69.    Section 59-46-40(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    two members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;"

SECTION    70.    Subsections (A), (C), and (D) of Section 59-150-40(A) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)    The commission is governed by a board composed of nine members to be appointed as follows: three members must be appointed by the Governor, three members must be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and three members must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives."