South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(4)    the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, or his designee; and"

PART V

Lieutenant Governor Conforming Amendments

SECTION    79.    Section 1-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-620.    Beginning with the term of the Lieutenant Governor elected in 1982, the duties of such office shall be part-time. Beginning with the term of the Lieutenant Governor elected in the 2018 General Election, the Lieutenant Governor shall perform the duties pertaining to the office of governor as assigned by the Governor, except when otherwise provided by law."

SECTION    80.    Section 1-11-720(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    local councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Office on Aging, Office of the Lieutenant Governor;"

SECTION    81.    Subsections (B) and (D) of Section 1-23-125(B) and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: