South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   Each caregiver shall use reasonable and prudent efforts to immediately notify the department when the caregiver approves any overnight travel out-of-state, whether with the caregiver or away from the caregiver, so that the department is informed as to where the child will be. Notice to the department may be in the form of a phone call, text message, email, letter or in-person conversation with the caseworker assigned to the child.

(D)   Department approval is required prior to any overseas travel with the child."

SECTION   3.   Section 63-7-1700 (B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   The department shall attach a supplemental report to the motion or summons and petition which must contain at least:

(1)   that information necessary to support findings required in subsections (C) through (H), as applicable;

(2)   the recommended permanent plan and suggested timetable for attaining permanence;

(3)   a statement of whether or not the court has authorized the department to forego or terminate reasonable efforts pursuant to Section 63-7-1640; and

(4)   any reports of the local foster care review board which pertain to the child. the most recent written report of the local foster care review board;

(5)   results of consultation with children, age fourteen or older, to include the placement request of the child; and

(6)   steps the department is taking to facilitate the caregiver's compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard, pursuant to Section 63-7-20 and Section 63-7-25, and the department's efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities.

The department may use the same form for the supplemental report, reports from the department to the local foster care review board, and reports compiled for internal department reviews.

(C)   At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the department's approve a plan for achieving permanence for the child.

(1)   The court shall review the proposed plans of the department, the guardian ad litem, and the local foster care review board and shall address the recommendations of each in the record.

(2)   If At each permanency planning hearing where the department's plan is not reunification with the parents, custody or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or termination of parental rights and adoption, the department must show compelling reasons for the selection of another permanent plan provide documentation of the department's intensive, ongoing, yet unsuccessful efforts to return the child home or secure a placement for the child with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive