South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This priority is in addition to the other priorities provided by this item, but no child may be counted more than once for purposes of determining the percentage makeup of each priority;"

SECTION   2.   Section 59-40-111 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 288 of 2014, is amended to read:

"Section 59-40-111.   (A)   For purposes of this chapter, an Alternative Education Campus (AEC) is any charter school with an explicit mission and purpose as outlined in its charter to serve an enrolled student population with:

(1)   severe limitations that preclude appropriate   administration of the assessments administered pursuant to federal and state requirements;

(2)   fifty percent or more of students having Individualized Education Programs (IEPs) in accordance with federal regulations or a demonstrated need for specific services or specialized instruction as defined in Section 59-40-50, and the school shall provide the needed evidence-based specialized instruction, interventions, services, support, and accommodations based on the needs of the students; or

(3)   eighty-five percent or more of enrolled students meeting the definition of a 'high-risk' student including students who:

(a)   have been adjudicated as juvenile delinquents or who are awaiting disposition of charges that may result in adjudication;

(b)   have dropped out of school or who have not been continuously enrolled and regularly attending any school for at least one semester before enrolling in this school;

(c)   have been expelled from school or who have engaged in behavior that would justify expulsion;

(d)   have documented histories of personal drug or alcohol use or who have parents or guardians with documented dependencies on drugs or alcohol;

(e)   have documented histories of personal street gang involvement or who have immediate family members with documented histories of street gang involvement;

(f)   have documented histories of child abuse or neglect;

(g)   have parents or guardians in prison or on parole or probation;

(h)   have documented histories of domestic violence in the immediate family;

(i)     have documented histories of repeated school suspensions;

(j)     are under the age of twenty years who are parents or pregnant women;

(k)   are homeless, as defined in the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act; or