South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator KIMPSON explained the amendment.

Motion Adopted

Senator HUTTO asked unanimous consent, with Senator KIMPSON retaining the floor, to make a motion that the Senate proceed to Amendment No. 1, for the purpose of the PRESIDENT's consideration of a Point of Order, and then immediately return to Amendment No. P3.

There was no objection.

Amendment No. 1

Senator BRIGHT proposed the following amendment (JUD3799.002):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry concealable weapons is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity enter into agreements for reciprocal recognition with such other states that require an agreement to be in place before such states will recognize a South Carolina permit to carry concealable weapons as valid in such states."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.