South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Mental health patient rights, definitions

SECTION    1.    Section 44-22-10(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Authorized health care provider' means advanced practice registered nurses and physician assistants licensed in South Carolina and authorized to provide specific treatments, care, or services pursuant to their respective practice acts in Title 40."

Mental health patient rights, initial examination

SECTION    2.    Section 44-22-60(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Within six hours of admission a patient must be examined by a physician or authorized health care provider. Within fourteen days of admission, a patient or his parent or guardian must be provided with a written individualized plan of treatment formulated by a multidisciplinary team and the patient's attending physician. Each patient or his parent or guardian shall participate in an appropriate manner in the planning of services. An interim treatment program based on the preadmission evaluation of the patient must be implemented promptly upon admission. An individualized treatment plan must contain:

(1)    a statement of the nature and degree of the patient's mental illness or chemical dependency and his needs;

(2)    if a physical examination has been conducted, the patient's physical condition;

(3)    a description of intermediate and long-range treatment goals and, if possible, future available services;

(4)    criteria for release to a less restrictive environment, including criteria for discharge and a description of services that may be needed after discharge;

(5)    a statement as to whether or not the patient may be permitted outdoors on a daily basis and, if not, the reasons why. Treatment plans must be updated upon periodic review as provided in Section 44-22-70."

Mental health patient rights, administration of medication and treatment

SECTION    3.    Section 44-22-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: