South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    if a physical examination has been conducted, the patient's physical condition;

(3)    a description of intermediate and long-range treatment goals and, if possible, future available services;

(4)    criteria for release to a less restrictive environment, including criteria for discharge and a description of services that may be needed after discharge;

(5)    a statement as to whether or not the patient may be permitted outdoors on a daily basis and, if not, the reasons why. Treatment plans must be updated upon periodic review as provided in Section 44-22-70."

Mental health patient rights, administration of medication and treatment

SECTION    3.    Section 44-22-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-22-140.    (A)    The attending physician, the physician on call, or the authorized health care provider, is responsible for and shall authorize medications and treatment given or administered to a patient. The physician's or authorized health care provider's authorization and the medical reasons for it must be entered into the patient's clinical record. The authorization is not valid for more than ninety days. Medication must not be used as punishment, for the convenience of staff, or as a substitute to or in quantities that interfere with the patient's treatment program. The patient or his legal guardian may refuse treatment not recognized as standard psychiatric treatment. He may refuse electroconvulsive therapy, aversive reinforcement conditioning, or other unusual or hazardous treatment procedures. If the attending physician or the physician on call decides electroconvulsive therapy is necessary and a statement of the reasons for electroconvulsive therapy is entered in the treatment record of a patient who is considered unable to consent pursuant to Section 44-22-10(13), permission for the treatment may be given in writing by the persons in order of priority specified in Section 44-22-40(A)(1-8).

(B)    Competent patients may not receive treatment or medication in the absence of their express and informed consent in writing except treatment:

(1)    during an emergency situation if the treatment is pursuant to or documented contemporaneously by written order of a physician or authorized health care provider; or

(2)    as permitted under applicable law for a person committed by a court to a treatment program or facility."

Time effective

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 28th day of May, 2015.

Approved the 1st day of June, 2015.

__________


This web page was last updated on July 20, 2015 at 4:10 PM