South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Mental health patient rights, definitions

SECTION    1.    Section 44-22-10(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Authorized health care provider' means advanced practice registered nurses and physician assistants licensed in South Carolina and authorized to provide specific treatments, care, or services pursuant to their respective practice acts in Title 40."

Mental health patient rights, initial examination

SECTION    2.    Section 44-22-60(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Within six hours of admission a patient must be examined by a physician or authorized health care provider.