Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The court may must consider the following factors before release of a person on bond who is subject to the provisions of subsection (A):
(1) whether the person has a history of criminal domestic violence, as defined in this article, or a history of other violent offenses, as defined in Section 16-1-60;
(2) the mental health of the person;
(3) whether the person has a history of violating the orders of a court or other governmental agency; and
(4) whether the person poses a potential threat to another person."
SECTION 14. Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-50. The court with jurisdiction of the offense may, at any time after notice and hearing, may amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release."
SECTION 15. Section 17-15-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: