Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WEEKS spoke in favor of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. BANNISTER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 133 (COUNCIL\MS\133C001.MS.AHB15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 17-22-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 276 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-910.(A) Applications for expungement of all criminal records must be administered by the solicitor's office in each circuit in the State as authorized pursuant to:
(1) Section 34-11-90(e), first offense misdemeanor fraudulent check;
(2) Section 44-53-450(b), conditional discharge;
(3) Section 22-5-910, first offense conviction in magistrates court;
(4) Section 22-5-920, youthful offender act;
(5) Section 56-5-750(f), first offense failure to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle;
(6) Section 17-22-150(a), pretrial intervention;
(7) Section 17-1-40, criminal records destruction, except as provided in Section 17-22-950;
(8) Section 20-7-8525 63-19-2050, juvenile expungements;
(9) Section 17-22-530(a), alcohol education program;
(10) Section 17-22-330(A), traffic education program; and
(11) any other statutory authorization.
(B) A person's eligibility for expungement of an offense contained in this section, or authorized by any other provision of law, must be based on the offense that the person pled guilty to or was convicted of committing and not on an offense for which the person may have been charged." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: