Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Unexpended revenue in the fund at the end of the fiscal year carries over and may be expended in the next fiscal year; and
(8) .16 percent to the Office of the State Treasurer to defray the administrative expenses associated with collecting and distributing the revenue of these assessments; and
(9) 10 percent to each municipal and county law enforcement agency required to employ a domestic violence risk assessor by the provisions of Section 16-25-75 to be distributed on a per capita basis for the purpose of off-setting the costs of the domestic violence risk assessors' offices."
B. Section 14-1-207(A) and (C), as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or forfeits bond for an offense occurring after June 30, 2008, tried in magistrates court must pay an amount equal to 107.5 117.5 percent of the fine imposed as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the magistrate and deposited as required by Section 22-1-70 in the county in which the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended. The assessment may not be imposed on convictions for violations of Sections 56-3-1970, 56-5-2510, and 56-5-2530, or another state law, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance restricting parking in a prohibited zone or in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons.
(C) After deducting amounts provided pursuant to Section 14-1-210, the State Treasurer shall deposit the balance of the assessments received as follows: