Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4084 (COUNCIL\AGM\4084C001. AGM.AB15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 59-40-50(B)(11), as contained in SECTION 1.B., by deleting the item in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(11) be subject to the ethics and government accountability requirements for public members and public employees as contained in Chapter 13, Title 8. For purposes of this subsection, employees of the charter school board are considered public employees. The charter contract in accordance with Section 59-40-60(B) must contain a statement of assurance of ethical compliance on behalf of the school." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. STRINGER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: