Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 268 (COUNCIL\BH\268C001.BH.VR15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 14-7-1650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1650. (A) The Attorney General or his designee shall attend sessions of a state grand jury and shall serve as its legal advisor. The Attorney General or his designee shall examine witnesses, present evidence, and draft indictments and reports upon the direction of a state grand jury.
(B) In all investigations of the crimes specified in Section 14-7-1630, except in matters where the solicitor(s) or his staff are the subject(s) of such investigation, the Attorney General shall consult with the appropriate solicitor(s) of the jurisdiction(s) where the crime or crimes occurred. After consultation, the Attorney General shall determine whether the investigation should be presented to a county grand jury or whether to petition initiate, under Section 14-7-1630(B), for a state grand jury investigation.
(C) Where it is determined that a conflict of interest disqualifies a solicitor or the Attorney General When the Attorney General determines that he should recuse himself from participation in a state grand jury investigation and prosecution, the following shall apply:
(1) in the case of a solicitor, the Attorney General may either refer the matter to a solicitor for investigation and prosecution, or remove himself entirely from any involvement in the case and designate a prosecutor to assume his functions and duties pursuant to this article. When a solicitor determines that he should recuse himself from participation in a state grand jury matter, the Attorney General shall conduct such investigation and prosecution unless the Attorney General and a solicitor not so disqualified concur in the appointment by the Attorney General of the eligible solicitor as a designee of the Attorney General pursuant to Sections 14-7-1650 and 14-7-1750; but the Attorney General, in his discretion, may designate another