Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;
(3) place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the person during the period of release;
(4) impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.
(B) Any A person charged with the offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary court unless the solicitor objects."
SECTION 13. Section 16-25-120 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(A) In addition to the provisions of Section 17-15-30, the court may must consider the factors provided in subsection (B) when considering release of a person on bond who is charged with a violent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-60, when the victim of the offense is a household member, as defined in Section 16-25-10, and the person:
(1) is subject to the terms of a valid order of protection or restraining order at the time of the offense in this State or another state; or
(2) has a previous conviction involving the violation of a valid order of protection or restraining order in this State or another state.
(B) The court may must consider the following factors before release of a person on bond who is subject to the provisions of subsection (A):
(1) whether the person has a history of criminal domestic violence, as defined in this article, or a history of other violent offenses, as defined in Section 16-1-60;
(2) the mental health of the person;
(3) whether the person has a history of violating the orders of a court or other governmental agency; and
(4) whether the person poses a potential threat to another person."
SECTION 14. Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: