Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] vehicle resulting in death (Section 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section 57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
SECTION 7. Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Serious offense' means:
(a) any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in subsection (C)(1);
(b) those felonies enumerated as follows:
16-3-220 Lynching, Second degree
16-3-210(C) Assault and battery by mob, Second degree
16-3-600(B) Assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature
16-3-810 Engaging child for sexual performance
16-9-220 Acceptance of bribes by officers
16-9-290 Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring public office
16-11-110(B) Arson, Second degree
16-11-312(B) Burglary, Second degree
16-11-380(B) Theft of a person using an automated teller machine
16-13-210(1) Embezzlement of public funds
16-13-230(B)(3) Breach of trust with fraudulent intent
16-13-240(1) Obtaining signature or property by false pretenses
16-25-20(B) Domestic violence, First degree
16-25-65 Domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature
38-55-540(3) Insurance fraud
44-53-370(e) Trafficking in controlled substances
44-53-375(C) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine
44-53-445(B)(1)&(2) Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess with intent to distribute controlled substances within proximity of school
56-5-2945 Causing death by operating vehicle while under influence of drugs or alcohol; and
(c) the offenses enumerated below:
16-1-40 Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
16-1-80 Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
43-35-85(E) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury."
SECTION 8. Section 56-7-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There will be a uniform traffic ticket used by all law enforcement officers in arrests for traffic offenses and for the following additional offenses:
Offense Citation
Interfering with Police Officer