Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3909 (COUNCIL\SWB\3909C001. SWB.CM15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. This act may be referred to and cited as "The Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Act".
SECTION 2. Article 27, Chapter 5, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-3520. Bicycles with helper motors shall be subject to all the rights and duties of bicycles, as described in Section 56-5-3420."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-990 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-990. (A) Whenever special pedestrian control signals exhibiting the words or symbols for 'Walk' or 'Wait' are in place such signals shall indicate as follows:
(1) 'Walk' indicates that a pedestrian facing such signal may proceed across the roadway in the direction of the signal and shall be given the right of way by the drivers of all vehicles; and
(2) 'Wait' indicates that no pedestrian shall start to cross the roadway in the direction of such signal, but any pedestrian who has partially completed his crossing on the walk signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the wait signal is showing.
(B) For pedestrian crosswalks equipped with countdown indicators, a pedestrian may cross if he can complete the crossing during the remaining time shown."
SECTION 4. Section 56-5-3130(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: