Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Limitations imposed on the exercise of the rights by the client and the reasons for the limitations must be made part of the client's record. The limitations are valid for no more than thirty days. The time may be extended an additional thirty days if, upon review, it is determined the client's safety or habilitation warrants limitations of the rights. If the department division restricts rights, the reasons for the restriction and why the condition cannot be resolved in a less restrictive manner must be recorded in the client's record."
SECTION 16. Section 44-26-140(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(A) Clients receiving services for intellectual disability shall receive care and habilitation suited to their needs and in the least restrictive appropriate care and habilitation available. The care and habilitation must be administered skillfully, safely, and humanely with full respect for the client's dignity and personal integrity. The department division shall make every effort, based on available resources, to develop services necessary to meet the needs of its clients."
SECTION 17. Section 44-26-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: