Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 44-26-80. A client or his representative has the right to appeal decisions concerning the services or treatment provided by the department division, county/multicounty board, or contracted service provider. A human rights committee established in Section 44-26-70 shall review and advise on grievances concerning applicants or clients receiving services. The department shall establish policies and procedures for the review of grievances and the appeal of decisions. The director has final authority."
SECTION 15. Section 44-26-100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The department division shall determine what constitutes reasonable access for the rights provided in this section. Limitations imposed on the exercise of the rights by the client and the reasons for the limitations must be made part of the client's record. The limitations are valid for no more than thirty days. The time may be extended an additional thirty days if, upon review, it is determined the client's safety or habilitation warrants limitations of the rights. If the department division restricts rights, the reasons for the restriction and why the condition cannot be resolved in a less restrictive manner must be recorded in the client's record."
SECTION 16. Section 44-26-140(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: