Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Services must include, but are not limited to, counseling, referral, timely notification of job listings, and other services of the that division and the agency."
SECTION 19. Article 1, Chapter 28, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-28-15. For purposes of this chapter, the Division of Disabilities and Special Needs means the division created by the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to Section 44-6-1120."
SECTION 20. Section 44-28-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-28-20. For the purpose of this chapter 'a self-sufficiency trust' means a trust created by a nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and organized for purposes of providing care or treatment of one or more developmentally disabled, mentally ill, or physically handicapped persons eligible for services of the South Carolina Department Division of Disabilities and Special Needs, State Department of Mental Health, or the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation."
SECTION 21. Section 44-28-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: