Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(21) 'Person with intellectual disability' means a person, other than a person with a mental illness primarily in need of mental health services, whose inadequately developed or impaired intelligence and adaptive level of behavior require for the person's benefit, or that of the public, special training, education, supervision, treatment, care, or control in the person's home or community or in a service facility or program under the control and management of the Department Division of Disabilities and Special Needs of the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services."
SECTION 9. Section 44-23-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-23-220. No A person who is mentally ill or who has an intellectual disability shall may not be confined for safekeeping in any a jail. If it appears to the officer in charge of the jail that such a person is in prison, he shall immediately shall cause the person to be examined by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Health and Human Services, or both, and if in their opinion admission to a mental health or intellectual disability facility is warranted, the officer in charge of the jail shall commence proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610, or Section 44-21-90. If hospitalization is ordered, the person shall must be discharged from the custody of the officer in charge of the jail and shall be admitted to an appropriate mental health or intellectual disability facility."
SECTION 10. Section 44-23-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: