Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If either the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Health and Human Services finds a preliminary indication of a dual diagnosis of mental illness and intellectual disability or a related disability, this preliminary finding must be reported to the court with the recommendation that one examiner from the Department of Mental Health and one examiner from the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Health and Human Services be designated to further evaluate the person and render a final report on the person's mental capacity."
SECTION 11. Section 44-26-10(2), (4), and (6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(2) 'Client' means a person who is determined by the South Carolina Department Division of Disabilities and Special Needs to have intellectual disability or a related disability and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having intellectual disability or a related disability and is receiving services.
(4) 'Director' means the South Carolina Director of Disabilities and Special Needs the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services.
(6) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Health and Human Services."
SECTION 12. Section 44-26-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: