Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) 'Director' means the South Carolina Director of Disabilities and Special Needs the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services.
(6) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Health and Human Services."
SECTION 12. Section 44-26-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) 'Division' means the Division of Disabilities and Special Needs of the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services."
SECTION 13. Section 44-26-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(B) Human rights committees must be appointed by the director or his designee. Each committee consists of not less than the following five persons, except employees or former employees of the regional center or county/multicounty board must not be appointed:
(1) a family member of a person with intellectual disability or a related disability;
(2) a client of the department division, if appropriate;
(3) a representative of the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest in the care and treatment of persons with intellectual disability or related disabilities."
SECTION 14. Section 44-26-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: