Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Waiver requests for educational purposes may not be used to accommodate system-wide class scheduling preferences. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a district from offering supplemental or additional educational programs or activities outside of the calendar adopted under this section.
(I) The State Board of Education shall promulgate any necessary regulations."
SECTION 2. Section 59-29-120(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) On November eleventh of each year, schools may permit students to attend activities to commemorate and honor veterans that are held at locations within their respective counties. The parent of a student seeking to be excused pursuant to this subsection shall provide prior written consent to the appropriate school personnel. Attendance at such activities shall count as a part of the instructional day or equivalent instructional hours for purposes of Section 59-1-440."
SECTION 3. Section 59-155-160(E)(2), as added by Act 284 of 2014, is amended to read: