Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (J) As used in this section:
(1) 'Centerline miles' means the length of the road, as measured by miles, so that the total length of the road is the same regardless of the numbers of lanes.
(2) 'County transportation committee' means the committee appointed by each county's legislative delegation to adopt a countywide transportation plan and administer 'C' funds pursuant to Section 12-28-2740.
(3) 'Political subdivision' means counties and municipalities.
(4) 'Road' has the same meaning as provided in Section 57-3-120."
B. This SECTION takes effect July 1, 2015, except that the amendment to Section 57-1-100(G), as contained in this SECTION, does not take effect until July 1, 2016.
SECTION 13. A. Section 12-28-2740(B), (C), and (O) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The funds expended must be approved by and used in furtherance of a countywide transportation plan adopted by a county transportation committee. The county transportation committee must be appointed by the county legislative delegation and must be made up of fair representation from municipalities within the county and unincorporated areas of the county. The municipal representation must include at least a mayor, a municipal council member, and a municipal employee, all representing different municipalities. Any mayor or municipal council member shall serve ex officio. County transportation committees may join in approving a regional transportation plan, and the funds must be used in furtherance of the regional transportation plan. This subsection does not prohibit the county legislative delegation from making project recommendations to the county transportation committee. A county transportation committee may expend from the funds allocated under this section an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars for reasonable administrative expenses directly related to the activities of the committee. Administrative expenses may include costs associated with copying, mailings, public notices, correspondence, and recordkeeping but do not include the payment of per diem or salaries for members of the committee.
(C) At least 'C' funds only may be used within the public right of way for paving, resurfacing, bridge construction or replacement, street and traffic signs, traffic signals, street lighting, and other road and bridge infrastructure projects. 'C' funds also may be used for labor, mowing, ditching, and other general maintenance. A maximum of twenty-five percent of a county's apportionment of 'C' funds, based on a biennial averaging of expenditures, must may be expended on the state highway system for construction, improvements, and maintenance.