Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] BUT NOT
OVER OVER --0--
$ 0 $ 3,270 0% Times the amount
3,270 6,540 3% Times the amount less $ 98
6,540 9,810 4% Times the amount less $164
9,810 13,080 5% Times the amount less $262
13,080 16,350 6% Times the amount less $392
16,350 7% Times the amount less $556
(D) The department may prescribe tax tables consistent with the rates set pursuant to subsection (A)."
SECTION 23. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520. (A) Each December 15 fifteenth, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), for income tax years 2016 and 2017, the department shall not adjust the brackets."