Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) Sections 5 and 6, as contained in this Part, take effect upon approval by the Governor, and first apply to the screening of persons appointed to the Commission of the Department of Transportation thereafter. To ensure an efficient transition to the reconstituted Commission of the Department of Transportation on January 1, 2016, upon the effective date of this act, the Governor may begin making appointments to the Commission of the Department of Transportation for membership that takes effect January 1, 2016. These appointees must be screened pursuant to Sections 57-1-325 and 57-1-330, as amended by this act.
SECTION 9. A. Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-43-140. The board of directors is the governing board of the bank. The board consists of seven thirteen voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the Department of Transportation Commission, ex officio; one director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor the seven members of the Commission of the Department of Transportation that represent a transportation district, ex officio; one director two directors appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director two directors appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. All directors serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The Governor shall designate which member of the Commission of the Department of Transportation shall serve as chairman. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. A director may not serve more than twelve years, regardless of when the term was served. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."
B. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2016, at which time the board of directors of the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank must be made up of members appointed pursuant to Section 11-43-140, as amended by this act.