Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon the authority being devolved, the legislative delegation of each county shall appoint a new county transportation committee pursuant to Section 12-28-2740(B), devolve the duties of the county transportation committee upon the local governing body of the county pursuant to Section 12-28-2740(O), or request the Department of Transportation to administer the county's 'C' funds. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a county legislative delegation from appointing a member to the county transportation committee that previously served on the committee.
SECTION 12. Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen ten cents a gallon is imposed on:
(1) all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and
(2) all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles."
SECTION 13. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410. A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier.