Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 16. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410. A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen ten cents a gallon, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law."
SECTION 17. Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Every motor carrier subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to sixteen ten cents per gallon on all gasoline or other motor fuel purchased by the carrier within this State for use in operations either within or without this State and upon which gasoline or other motor fuel the tax imposed by the laws of this State has been paid by the carrier. Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the credit."
SECTION 18. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read: