Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The excise tax must be calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State.
Section 57-11-920. All revenue collected pursuant to this article must be credited to the State Highway Fund.
Section 57-11-930. Except where specified otherwise, the excise imposed pursuant to this article shall be imposed, collected, and administered in the same manner as the road tax imposed pursuant to Section 56-11-410, including the credit provisions of Section 56-11-450, mutatis mutandis.
Section 57-11-940. The department may promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this article."
SECTION 22. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A) For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.
(B) For taxable year 2016, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
BUT NOT
OVER OVER --0--
$ 0 $ 3,080 0% Times the amount
3,080 6,160 3% Times the amount less $ 92
6,160 9,240 4% Times the amount less $154
9,240 12,320 5% Times the amount less $246
12,320 15,400 6% Times the amount less $370
15,400 7% Times the amount less $524
(C) For taxable years beginning after 2016, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
BUT NOT
OVER OVER --0--
$ 0 $ 3,270 0% Times the amount
3,270 6,540 3% Times the amount less $ 98
6,540 9,810 4% Times the amount less $164
9,810 13,080 5% Times the amount less $262
13,080 16,350 6% Times the amount less $392
16,350 7% Times the amount less $556