Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 15. Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen ten cents a gallon is imposed on:
(1) all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and
(2) all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles."
SECTION 16. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410. A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier.