Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the credit."
SECTION 15. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(F) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), after June 30, 2015, the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of a motor vehicle is increased from three hundred dollars to five hundred dollars, mutatis mutandis."
SECTION 16. Section 12-36-2647 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 2013, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2647. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 59-21-1010, fifty one hundred percent of the revenues of sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2640(1) on the sale, use, or titling of a motor vehicle required to be licensed and registered by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, otherwise required to be credited as provided pursuant to Section 59-21-1010, instead must be credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund established pursuant to Section 57-11-20 State Highway Fund. Revenues credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund State Highway Fund pursuant to this section must be used exclusively for highway, road, and bridge maintenance, construction, and repair.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 59-21-1010, any increase in revenue attributable to Section 12-36-2110(F) from the sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections 12-36-2620(2) and 12-36-2640(2) on the sale, use, or titling of a motor vehicle required to be licensed and registered by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, otherwise required to be credited as provided pursuant to Section 59-21-1010, instead must be credited the State Highway Fund. Revenues credited to the State Highway Fund pursuant to this section must be used exclusively for highway, road, and bridge maintenance, construction, and repair."
SECTION 17. Chapter 28, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Section 12-28-410. (A) There is imposed an excise tax on motor fuels subject to the user fee imposed pursuant to this chapter.