Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] There was no objection.
S. 1023 (Word version) -- Senators Hutto and McElveen: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-240, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS ALLOWED TO CARRY A CONCEALABLE WEAPON WHILE ON DUTY, SO AS TO INCLUDE PERSONS WHO ARE RETIRED FROM CERTAIN OFFICES IN THE PURVIEW OF THE STATUTE.
The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1023.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-240. Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties of their office active or retired:
(1) active Supreme Court justices;
(2) active judges of the court of appeals;
(3) active circuit court judges;
(4) active family court judges;
(5) active masters-in-equity;
(6) active probate court judges;
(7) active magistrates;
(8) active municipal court judges;
(9) active federal judges;
(10) active administrative law judges;
(11) active solicitors and assistant solicitors; and
(12) active workers' compensation commissioners; and
(13) clerks of court." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator BRIGHT proposed the following amendment (JUD1023.003), which was ruled out of order: