Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO raised a Point of Order under Rule 24A that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
Senator BRIGHT spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator HUTTO spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
Senator BRIGHT proposed the following amendment (1023R001.EB.LB) which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-20. It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law:
(1) regular, salaried law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;
(2) members of the Armed Forces of the United States, the National Guard, organized reserves, or the State Militia when on duty;