Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beginning in the year in which the taxpayer reaches age sixty-five, the taxpayer may deduct up to thirty thousand dollars of military retirement income that is included in South Carolina taxable income. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (BBM\3147C001.BBM.DG16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 12-6-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a taxpayer claims a deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171, then the deduction allowed by this section must be reduced by the amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to Section 12-6-1171; however, this subsection does not apply if the deduction claimed pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 is claimed by a surviving spouse."
B. Article 9, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: