Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) active masters-in-equity;
(6) active probate court judges;
(7) active magistrates;
(8) active municipal court judges;
(9) active federal judges;
(10) active administrative law judges;
(11) active solicitors and assistant solicitors; and
(12) active workers' compensation commissioners; and
(13) clerks of court." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator BRIGHT proposed the following amendment (JUD1023.003), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 16-23-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-50. (A)(1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2) A person violating who is adjudicated to be in violation of the provisions of Section 16-23-20 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. No court costs, assessments, or surcharges may be assessed against a person who violates a provision of Section 16-23-20. A custodial arrest for a violation of Section 16-23-20 must not be made, except upon a warrant issued for failure to appear in court when summoned or for failure to pay an imposed fine. A violation of Section 16-23-20 does not constitute a criminal offense.
(B) In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the handgun involved in the violation of this article, except a handgun involved in the violation of Section 16-23-20, must be confiscated. The handgun must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agency that receives the confiscated handgun may use it within the agency, transfer it to another law enforcement agency for the lawful use of that agency, trade it with a retail dealer licensed to sell handguns in this State for a handgun or any other equipment approved by the agency, or destroy it. A weapon must not be disposed of in any manner until the results of any legal proceeding in which it may be involved are finally determined. If the State Law Enforcement Division seized the handgun, the division may keep the handgun for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated handguns received by the law enforcement agencies under the provisions of this article." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.