South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:

Fees and Penalties     General Fund     Department of

Collected After       of the State       Transportation

State Non-Federal Aid

Highway Fund

June 30, 2005         60 percent       40 percent

June 30, 2006         20 percent       80 percent

June 30, 2007         0 percent         100 percent."

SECTION   4.   Section 56-1-175 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-175.   (A)   The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue a conditional driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less than sixteen years of age, who has:


Printed Page 3324 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

(1)   held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred eighty days;

(2)   passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (E)(D);

(3)   completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian;

(4)   passed successfully the road tests or other requirements the department may prescribe; and

(5)   satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176.

(B)   A conditional driver's license is valid only in the operation of:

(1)   vehicles during daylight hours. The holder of a conditional license must be accompanied by a licensed adult twenty-one years of age or older after six o'clock p.m. or eight o'clock p.m. during daylight saving time. A conditional driver's license holder may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m., unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian;

(2)   a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less, during daylight hours.

(C)   A conditional driver's license holder may not transport more than two passengers who are under twenty-one years of age unless accompanied by a licensed adult who is twenty-one years of age or older. This restriction does not apply when the conditional driver's license holder is transporting family members, or students to or from school.

(D)   Daylight hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the holder of the conditional license may operate a vehicle after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m. For purposes of this section, all other hours are designated as nighttime hours.