South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Forty dollars of the fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. Each plate is valid for two years. A


Printed Page 3387 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

maximum of one hundred research and development license plates may be issued for the two-year period."

SECTION   35.   Section 56-3-2340(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   The department is authorized to collect a transaction fee from entities who either transmit or retrieve data from the department pursuant to this section. The fee must not exceed the fee authorized in Section 56-19-265(B) for each transaction. These fees must be placed by the State Treasurer into a special restricted account to be used by the department to pay for the development and maintenance of the program Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."

SECTION   36.   Section 56-3-3500(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: