South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3278 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

OF A FAMILY CHILDCARE HOME, SO AS TO ALSO ADDRESS APPEALS OF DECISIONS TO DENY AN APPLICATION FOR A STATEMENT OR RENEWAL OF REGISTRATION.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD4262.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 63-13-820(C) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(C)   A person applying to become a registered operator of a family childcare home under this section and, a person fifteen years of age or older living in the family childcare home, and any person fifteen years of age or older who moves into the family childcare home after the initial application for registration is approved shall undergo a state fingerprint review to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine any state criminal history and a fingerprint review to be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any other criminal history. The fingerprint reviews required by this subsection are not required upon each renewal."

SECTION   2.   Section 63-13-825(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 292 of 2010, is amended to read: