South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, subsequent transfers of a license plate to the same vehicle may not be processed without a paid tax receipt based upon the value of the vehicle to which the plate is being transferred. Three dollars of the fees paid pursuant to this section must be deposited in the state general fund, and the remaining seven dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 into a special restricted account by the Comptroller General to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses."

SECTION   31.   Section 56-3-1335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1335.   The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend a motor vehicle's current registration and shall not register or reregister a motor vehicle that was operated when its driver failed to pay


Printed Page 3386 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

a toll and whose owner has an outstanding judgment for failure to pay a toll pursuant to Section 57-5-1495(E) entered against him. The suspension or denial of registration or reregistration shall remain in effect until the judgment is satisfied, evidence of the satisfaction has been provided to the Department of Motor Vehicles, and a reinstatement fee of fifty dollars has been paid. The reinstatement fee collected must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the costs associated with this section the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."

SECTION   32.   Section 56-3-1920(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   A fee not to exceed five dollars may be charged to each applicant issued a placard in accordance with this section.