South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3322 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

residents. The provisions of this item also shall apply to the dependents of foreign nationals who qualify under this section."

SECTION   3.   Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-50.   (A)   A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit. A beginner's permit which entitles the applicant permittee having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle on public highways under the conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not more than twelve months.

(B)   The permit is valid only in the operation of:

(1)   vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the permittee's licensed parent or guardian;

(2)   motorcycles, motor scooters, or light motor-driven cycles of five-brake horsepower or less after six o'clock a.m. and not later than six o' clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the permittee may operate motor scooters or light motor-driven cycles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than eight o'clock p.m. While driving a motorcycle during nighttime hours, the permittee must be accompanied by a motorcycle licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not operate a motorcycle or moped, motor scooter, or light motor-driven cycle at any other time unless supervised by the permittee's motorcycle licensed parent or guardian.

(C)   The accompanying driver must: occupy a seat beside the permittee, except when the permittee is operating a motorcycle or moped.