South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits."

SECTION   11.   Section 56-1-140(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   payment of a one dollar fee that must be retained collected by the department and placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.

SECTION   12.   Section 56-1-143 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-143.   An applicant for a new or renewal driver's license, commercial driver's license, motorcycle driver's license, identification card, issuance of a vehicle title or transfer of title, or issuance or renewal of a vehicle license plate must be given an opportunity in writing to make a voluntary contribution of five dollars, more or less, to be credited to Donate Life South Carolina established in Section 44-43-1310. Any voluntary contribution must be added to the driver's license, identification card, title, or license plate fee and must be transferred to the State Treasurer and credited to Donate Life South Carolina as provided for in Section 44-43-1310. The An amount equal to the incremental cost of administration of the contribution must be paid by the trust fund from amounts received pursuant to this section to the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 before funds are expended by the trust fund."

SECTION   13.   Section 56-1-148(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   The department shall charge a fee of fifty dollars for affixing the identifying code provided in subsection (B).