South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a person chooses to not have an ignition interlock device installed when required by law, the license will remain suspended indefinitely. If the person subsequently decides to have the ignition interlock device installed, the device must be installed for the length of time set forth in Sections 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, and 56-5-2947 except if the conviction was for Section 56-5-750, 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990. This provision does not affect nor bar the reckoning of prior offenses for reckless driving and driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, as provided in Article 23, Chapter 5 of this title."

SECTION   21.   Section 56-1-460(A)(1)(e)(iii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(iii)     The fee for a route restricted driver's license issued pursuant to this item is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due when changes occur in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the Department of Motor Vehicles' expenses the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. The remainder of the fees collected pursuant to this item must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund."


Printed Page 3382 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

SECTION   22.   Section 56-1-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: