South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   Fifty percent of the reinstatement fee as provided by Section 56-10-510(1) must be transferred by the Department of Public Safety and recorded to the Uninsured Enforcement Fund to be used by the Department of Public Safety as provided by subsection (A) of this section. The remaining fifty percent of the reinstatement fee as provided by Section 56-10-510 must be retained in the Uninsured Motorist Fund to be used as provided in Sections 56-10-550, 38-77-151, and 38-77-154."

SECTION   82.   Section 56-19-265(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   The department is authorized to collect a transaction fee from commercial entities who either transmit or retrieve data from the department pursuant to this section. The fee must not exceed five dollars for each transaction and must be agreed to as part of the program specifications developed by the working group. These fees must be placed by the State Treasurer into a special restricted account to be used


Printed Page 3404 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

by the department to defray the expenses of this program the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.

SECTION   83.   Section 56-19-420(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: