South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   Three dollars of the revenue from each fee collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles.

(C)   The balance of the revenue from each fee must be deposited into a special earmarked account by the State Treasurer for the use of the Department of Motor Vehicles placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."

SECTION   16.   Section 56-1-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   During the fifth year of a ten-year license, the licensee must submit by mail to the department a certificate from an ophthalmologist or optometrist licensed in any state or appear in person at a department office to complete a vision screening. If a licensee fails to submit a certificate or fails to appear in person, the licensee must be fined fifty dollars. The department shall waive the fine if the person completes the


Printed Page 3379 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

requirements of this section within ninety days after the end of the fifth year of a ten-year license. This fine must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses incurred by this section. Interest accrued by this account must remain in this account the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."

SECTION   17.   Section 56-1-286(K)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: