South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   74.   Section 56-5-2942(J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(J)   A fee of fifty dollars must be paid to the department for each motor vehicle that was suspended before any of the suspended registrations and license plates may be registered or before the motor vehicle may be released pursuant to subsection (F). This fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted interest bearing account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the Department of Motor Vehicles' expenses the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."

SECTION   75.   Section 56-5-2951(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person may:

(1)   obtain a temporary alcohol license from the Department of Motor Vehicles. A one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be distributed by the Department of Motor Vehicles to the Department of Public Safety for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the Department of Motor Vehicles' expenses the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. The temporary alcohol license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the contested case hearing


Printed Page 3401 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

provided for in subsection (F) or the final decision or disposition of the matter. If the suspension is upheld at the contested case hearing, the temporary alcohol license remains in effect until the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings issues the hearing officer's decision and the Department of Motor Vehicles sends notice to the person that the person is eligible to receive a restricted license pursuant to subsection (H); and"

SECTION   76.   Section 56-5-2951(H)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: