South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be distributed to Save the Light, Inc., or another nonprofit fund designated by Save the Light, Inc., for the restoration and preservation of the Morris Island Lighthouse. Any remaining funds must be administered by Save the Light, Inc., used only for efforts to restore and preserve the Morris Island Lighthouse, and deposited in an appropriate nonprofit account designated by Save the Light, Inc.

SECTION   69.   Section 56-3-9600(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, of the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167, an amount equal to a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be deposited in a special account, separate and apart from the general fund, designated for use by the South Carolina Department of Agriculture to support local animal spaying and neutering programs. The South


Printed Page 3399 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

Carolina Department of Agriculture may use up to ten percent of the fees deposited in the special account for the administration of the program.