South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The first commercial driver's license skills test administered by the department to an individual is free of charge; thereafter, the Department of Motor Vehicles is authorized to charge a fee of twenty-five dollars for each subsequent commercial driver's license skills test administered to that individual. State agency and school district employees who are required to possess a commercial driver's license in the course of their normal job duties are exempt from this requirement. This fee must be placed into a special restricted account the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 by the Comptroller General to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses."

SECTION   27.   Section 56-1-3350(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   payment of a one dollar fee that must be retained collected by the department and placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."


Printed Page 3384 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

SECTION   28.   Section 56-3-210(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: