South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   Upon receipt of the notice provided in item (3), the Department of Transportation shall transfer non-tax revenue to the bank in the amounts and upon the schedule provided in the notice. The department shall take any other action identified in the notice that is necessary for financing each project.

(5)   Projects financed utilizing funds transferred pursuant to this subsection shall not require a local match.

(D)   The Secretary of Transportation shall apply funds supplanted by the operation of this section to prioritized bridge and resurfacing needs."

SECTION   9.   Section 12-37-2740(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   Before the reinstatement of a driver's license or vehicle registration suspended pursuant to this section, a fee of fifty dollars must be paid to the Department of Motor Vehicles. The Department of Motor Vehicles may retain revenues generated by payment of the reinstatement fees pursuant to this section for use in defraying costs associated with suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section. An amount equal to the actual departmental direct costs related to suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. Fees collected in excess of actual departmental direct costs related to suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State at the end of each fiscal year."

SECTION   10.   Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: