South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any of the remaining fee not placed in the restricted account must be distributed to an organization


Printed Page 3396 . . . . . Tuesday, May 31, 2016

designated by the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate.

SECTION   62.   A.     Section 56-3-8100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   The Comptroller General shall place the six thousand eight hundred dollar application fee pursuant to subsection (A)(1) into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the initial cost of producing the special license plate the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."

B.   Section 56-3-8100(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)   Of the additional fee collected pursuant to subsections (D) and (E), the Comptroller General shall place into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167, an amount equal to sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of producing and administering special license plates."

SECTION   63.   Section 56-3-8200(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-8200.   (A)   The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue motor vehicle license plates to members of Rotary International for private passenger motor vehicles registered in their names.