Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HEMBREE explained the amendment.
Senator MALLOY spoke on the amendment.
Senator MALLOY raised a Point of Order under Rule 24A that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
Amendment P1B-RFH2 was ruled out of order.
Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (199GM1), which was carried over:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. Section 56-5-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1535. (A) It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Highway work zone' means an area of a roadway, bridge, shoulder, median, or associated right-of-way, where construction, maintenance, utility work, accident response, or other incident response is being performed.