South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly concurs with the Department of Administration's recommendation with regard to the Client Assistance Program, and this act implements that recommendation. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc., formerly known as Advocacy for Handicapped Citizens, Inc., legislative findings

SECTION    1.    Section 43-33-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-310.    The General Assembly finds that by executive order in 1977 the Governor designated an eleemosynary corporation now known as 'Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc.', as the organization to perform the function of advocate for citizens with developmental disabilities as required by Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended, and that organization has been performing that function and has qualified for certain assistance under Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended.

It is the purpose of this act to permanently establish as advocate under Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended, an eleemosynary corporation now known as 'Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc.' It is the further purpose of this act to express the desire of the General Assembly that Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc. exercise protection and advocacy functions not only for the citizens of South Carolina with developmental disabilities but also for all other citizens of the State with disabilities."

Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc., formerly known as the South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped, Inc., governance

SECTION    2.    Section 43-33-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: