Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this section, when a licensee is applying for a replacement license, the Department of Motor Vehicles must accept an affidavit as evidence that the licensee has established the existence and validity of his Social Security number at the time of the original license application. The driver's license number of a person may be his Social Security number.
This section does not prevent issuance of a driver's license or identification card to a foreign exchange student participating in a valid foreign exchange program."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-140. (A) Upon payment of a fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents for a license that is valid for five years, or twenty-five dollars for a license that is valid for ten eight years, the Department of Motor Vehicles department shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for by law. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, residence address, a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, any marking otherwise required or in compliance with law, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee, or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license.
(B) An applicant for a new, renewed, or replacement South Carolina driver's license may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles department to obtain a veteran designation on the front of his driver's license by providing: