Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0275.004), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 61-4-1515 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 223 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 61-4-1515. (A) A brewery licensed permitted in this State is authorized to offer samples of beer to consumers on its licensed permitted premises, provided that the beer is brewed on the licensed permitted premises with an alcoholic content of twelve percent by weight, or less, subject to the following conditions:
(1) sales to or samplings by consumers must be held in conjunction with a tour by the consumer of the licensed permitted premises and the entire brewing process utilized at the licensed permitted premises;
(2) sales or samplings shall not be offered or made to, or allowed to be offered, made to, or consumed by an intoxicated person or a person who is under the age of twenty-one;
(3)(a) no more than a total of forty-eight ounces of beer brewed at the licensed permitted premises, including amounts of samples offered and consumed with or without cost, shall be sold to a consumer for on-premises consumption within a twenty-four hour period; and
(b) of that forty-eight ounces of beer available to be sold to a consumer within a twenty-four hour period, no more than sixteen ounces of beer with an alcoholic weight of above eight percent, including any samples offered and consumed with or without cost, shall be sold to a consumer for on-premises consumption within a twenty-four hour period;
(4) a brewery must develop and use a system to monitor the amounts and types of beer sampled or sold to a consumer for on-premises consumption;
(5) a brewery must sell the beer at the licensed permitted premises at a price approximating retail prices generally charged for identical beverages in the county where the licensed permitted premises are located;
(6) a brewery must remit appropriate taxes to the Department of Revenue for beer sales in an amount equal to and in a manner required for excise taxes assessed by the department. A brewery also must remit appropriate sales and use taxes and local hospitality taxes;