The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] "( ) When a child in an out-of-home placement has resided with the same foster parent or other caregiver for more than one hundred twenty days, the foster parent or caregiver has the unconditional right to intervene in any court action pertaining to the child and to seek any relief pertaining to custody of the child and the child's best interests. Any other person or entity may move to intervene in the case pursuant to the rules of civil procedure."
SECTION 4. Section 63-7-1710(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) to a child for whom the family court has found that initiation of termination of parental rights is not in the best interests of the child, after applying the criteria of Section 63-7-1700(C), (D), (F), or (G) and entering the findings required to select a permanent plan for the child from Section 63-7-1700(C), (D), (F), or (G). For this exemption to apply, the court must find on the record through testimony of at least one witness subject to cross-examination by any party and any party in interest that there are exceptional circumstances regarding the child's mental health, the absence of an adoptive resource, or other compelling reasons for selection of a permanent plan other than termination of parental rights;"
SECTION 5. Section 63-7-2530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A petition seeking termination of parental rights may be filed by the Department of Social Services or any interested party in interest.