The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] S. 302 (Word version) -- Senators Sheheen and Bennett: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-29-80(A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PHYSICAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTION IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS, TO PROVIDE THAT MARCHING BAND INSTRUCTION BASED ON THE SOUTH CAROLINA ACADEMIC STANDARDS FOR THE VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS MUST BE CONSIDERED THE EQUIVALENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTION.
Rep. ALLISON proposed the following Amendment No. 9 to S. 302 (COUNCIL\WAB\302C009.AGM.WAB18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-29-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-29-80. (A) Thereshall beis established and provided in all the public schools of this State physical education, training, and instruction of pupils of both sexes, and every. Every pupil attendinganypublic school, in so far as he is physically fit and able to do so, shall take the course or courses provided by this section. Suitable modified coursesshallmust be provided for students physically or mentally unable or unfit to take the course or courses prescribed for normal pupils. However, inanypublic schoolwhichthat offers a military or naval ROTC program sponsored by one of the military services of the United States, training
in such a program may must be deemed considered to be the equivalent to of physical education instruction, and may must be accepted in lieu of such instruction for all purposes, academic or nonacademic, as may hereinafter be provided. Additionally, in a public school that offers instruction in marching band based on the South Carolina Academic Standards for the Visual and Performing Arts and which incorporates the South Carolina Academic Standards for Physical Education, the school district board may, in its sole discretion, elect to offer this marching band instruction as the equivalent of physical education instruction and in lieu of such separate coursework, and this marching band instruction must be accepted in lieu of physical education instruction for all purposes; provided:
(1) the district first shall submit a plan to the department documenting that all South Carolina Academic Standards for Physical Education are met in the proposed marching band instruction, and upon approval of the plan by the department, this instruction may be offered and considered to be the equivalent of physical education instruction;
(2) the students also must complete the coursework in cardiopulmonary resuscitation required in Section 59-32-30(A)(7); and
(3) the provisions of Title 59, Chapter 32 must continue to be met."
SECTION 2.A. Section 59-32-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: