The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] RELATING TO THE EXPENDITURE OF THE STATE ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, LOCAL HOSPITALITY TAX, AND LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, RESPECTIVELY, SO AS TO ALLOW THE REVENUE TO BE EXPENDED FOR THE CONTROL AND REPAIR OF FLOODING AND DRAINAGE AT TOURISM-RELATED LANDS OR AREAS.
Reps. FRY and CLEMMONS proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 917 (COUNCIL\DG\917C002.BBM.DG18), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 4-9-30(5)(a)(ii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(ii) When a petition is submitted to the county council signed by seventy-five percent or more of the resident freeholders who own at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of real property in the proposed special tax district, the county council upon certification of the petition may pass an ordinance establishing the special tax district. For the purposes of this item, 'freeholder' has the same meaning as defined in Section 5-3-240, and specifically includes a qualifying limited liability company. The petition must contain a designation of the boundaries of the proposed special tax district, the nature of the services to be rendered, and the maximum level of the taxes or user service charges, or both, authorized to be levied and collected." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FRY explained the amendment.
Rep. COBB-HUNTER raised the Point of Order that under Rule 9.3 that Amendment No. 1 to S. 917 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
Rep. FRY spoke against the Point of Order.