The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Atkinson Bamberg Bennett Burns Chumley Crawford Duckworth Forrester Fry Gagnon Govan Hayes Henderson-Myers Herbkersman Hewitt Hill Johnson Jordan Loftis Long Lowe Martin McEachern McGinnis B. Newton Putnam Rutherford G. M. Smith Weeks West Wheeler Whitmire
So, the amendment was tabled.
The SPEAKER granted Rep. MCCOY a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.
Rep. ERICKSON proposed the following Amendment No. 9 to S. 917 (COUNCIL\WAB\917C005.AGM.WAB18), which was rejected:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 1, 2, and 3, and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 6-1-530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access, renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand;
(7) subject to subsection (C), control and repair of flooding and drainage, including beach outfalls, within or on tourism-related lands or areas; or
(8) site preparation including, but not limited to, demolition, repair, or construction, to be used for the subitems of this section."