The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 810 (COUNCIL\WAB\810C001. AGM.WAB18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-39-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-70. (A) A pawnbroker shall keep a record, at the time of any loan or purchase, containing:
(1) an account and, description, and digital photograph of the goods, articles, or things pawned, pledged, or purchased,;
(2) the amount of money loaned thereon,;
(3) the time of pledging them,;
(4) the charges, or the rate of interest to be paid on the loan,; and
(5) the name and residence of the person selling, pawning, or pledging the goods, articles, or things.
(B) Before a pledge or purchase, the pawnbroker shall verify the identity of the pledgor or seller by reviewing a state-issued or federally-issued photographic identification card, including a United States military identification card, or a passport issued by the United States.
(C) A pawn or purchase transaction must be performed by the owner of the property, or his authorized agent, whose identity and agency relationship must be verified by the pawnbroker."
SECTION 2. Section 40-39-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: