The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (4) The provisions of subsection (A)(7) may not be utilized and the revenues may not be expended for such purposes after July 1, 2028. However, if a county has begun a project or pledges the revenues for the servicing of bonds on such projects before July 1, 2028, the provisions of subsection (A)(7) remain effective for that county until such project is completed or until the indebtedness on such bonds is discharged, as applicable."
SECTION 2. A. Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access and renourishment;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related ddemand;
(7) subject to subsection (C), control and repair of flooding and drainage, including beach outfalls, within or on tourism-related lands or areas; or
(8) site preparation including, but not limited to, demolition, repair, or construction, to be used for the subitems of this section."
B. Section 6-1-730 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subsection at the end to read: