The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Rep. B. NEWTON spoke against the Point of Order.
The SPEAKER sustained the Point of Order and ruled Amendment No. 3 to be non-germane.
Rep. STAVRINAKIS moved to reconsider the vote whereby Amendment No. 2 was adopted, which was agreed to.
Rep. G. R. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 917 (COUNCIL\DG\917C005.BBM.DG18), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 12-54-122(G) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) Instead of filing a tax lien notice pursuant to item (1), the department may implement a system of filing and indexing liens which must be accessible to the public over the Internet or through other means as the department considers appropriate. A lien filed pursuant to this item is effective statewide from the date and time it is recorded and encumbers all the taxpayer's property and rights to property as provided in Section 12-54-120, regardless of the property's location. A lien filed pursuant to item (1) remains effective from the date and time it was recorded. Nothing in this item may be construed so as to extend the effectiveness of a lien beyond ten years from the date of filing, as provided in Section 12-54-120."
B. This SECTION takes effect July 1, 2018. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KING raised the Point of Order that under Rule 9.3 that Amendment No. 2 to S. 917 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
Rep. G. R. SMITH spoke against the Point of Order.