The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] "Section 40-39-90. (A) Records kept by pawnbrokers pursuant to this chapter must at all reasonable times be open to the inspection by court officials, law enforcement officers, the administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs, and their designees. Any loan records identifying any individual must be handled in a confidential manner at all times.
(B) Pawnshops operating in this State shall provide all records of pledged items by electronic data transfer to a database system accessible by law enforcement and approved by the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs.
SECTION 3. Section 40-39-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-145. (A)(1) When an appropriate law enforcement official has probable cause to believe that property in the possession of a pawnbroker is misappropriated or stolen, he may place a written hold order on the property. The written hold order must impose a holding period not to exceed ninety days unless extended by court order. The appropriate law enforcement official may rescind, in writing,
any hold order.