The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (5) the name and residence of the person selling, pawning, or pledging the goods, articles, or things.
(B) Before a pledge or purchase, the pawnbroker shall verify the identity of the pledgor or seller by reviewing a state-issued or federally-issued photographic identification card, including a United States military identification card, or a passport issued by the United States.
(C) A pawn or purchase transaction must be performed by the owner of the property, or his authorized agent, whose identity and agency relationship must be verified by the pawnbroker."
SECTION 2. Section 40-39-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-90. (A) Records kept by pawnbrokers pursuant to this chapter must at all reasonable times be open to the inspection by court officials, law enforcement officers, the administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs, and their designees. Any loan records identifying any individual must be handled in a confidential manner at all times.
(B) Pawnshops operating in this State shall provide all records of pledged items by electronic data transfer to a database system accessible by law enforcement and approved by the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs.
SECTION 3. Section 40-39-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-145. (A)(1) When an appropriate law enforcement official has probable cause to believe that property in the possession of a pawnbroker is misappropriated or stolen, he may place a written hold order on the property.