The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] with Alzheimer's disease and related disorders, their families, and caregivers."
SECTION 17. Section 44-36-320(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) submit an annual report to the Chairman of the Medical Affairs Committee of the Senate and the Chairman of the Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee of the House of Representatives in addition to publishing the report on the Lieutenant Governor's website."
SECTION 18. Section 44-36-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-36-330. (A) The Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Resource Coordination Center must be supported by an advisory council appointed by the Lieutenant Governor including, but not limited to, representatives of:
(1) Alzheimer's Association Chapters;
(2) American Association of Retired Persons;
(3) Clemson University;
(4) Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(5) Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(6) Department of Mental Health;
(7) Department of Social Services;
(8) Department of Health and Human Services;
(9) Medical University of South Carolina;
(10) National Association of Social Workers, South Carolina Chapter;
(11) South Carolina Adult Day Care Association;
(12) South Carolina Association of Area Agencies on Aging;
(13) South Carolina Association of Council on Aging Directors;
(14) South Carolina Association of Nonprofit Homes for the Aging;
(15) South Carolina Association of Residential Care Homes;
(16) South Carolina Health Care Association;
(17) South Carolina Home Care Association;
(18) South Carolina Hospital Association;
(19) South Carolina Medical Association;
(20) South Carolina Nurses' Association;
(21) Statewide Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Registry;
(22) University of South Carolina;
(23) South Carolina State University.
(B) Members of the advisory council are not entitled to mileage, per diem, subsistence, or any other form of compensation."