The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. Section 1-11-720(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) local councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Office on Aging, Office of the Lieutenant Governor Department on Aging;"
SECTION 2. Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:
1. Department of Administration
2. Department of Agriculture
3. Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services
4. Department of Commerce
5. Department of Corrections
6. Department of Disabilities and Special Needs
7. Department of Education
8. Department of Health and Environmental Control
9. Department of Health and Human Services
10. Department of Insurance
11. Department of Juvenile Justice
12. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
13. Department of Mental Health
14. Department of Motor Vehicles
15. Department of Natural Resources
16. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
17. Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
18. Department of Public Safety
19. Department of Revenue
20. Department of Social Services
21. Department of Transportation
22. Department of Employment and Workforce
23. Department on Aging."
SECTION 3. Section 9-1-10(11)(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: