The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-9-920(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Revenue generated from the sale of recreational and commercial marine licenses, permits, and tags shall be deposited to the Marine Resources Fund unless otherwise required by law. Revenue shall be distributed as follows, from each: generated from the sale of recreational licenses, permits, and tags must be distributed in accordance with the provisions of Sections 50-9-960 and 50-9-965
(1) annual or temporary recreational saltwater fishing license:
(a) twenty-five cents to saltwater administration;
(b) one dollar to law enforcement; and
(c) the balance to recreational saltwater programs;
(2) charter vessel license:
(a) five percent to saltwater administration;