The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Rehabilitation expenses associated with new or rehabilitated buildings on a textile mill site that increases the amount of
square footage of the buildings that existed on the site by more than two hundred percent must not be considered a rehabilitation expense for the purpose of calculating the credit."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2017.
SECTION 4. A. Section 12-6-50(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(13) Sections 1352 through 1359 relating to an alternative tax on qualifying shipping activities Reserved;"
B. Section 12-6-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: