South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing an actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or another actual or purported government identification document, of the victim;

(c)    extortion or blackmail;

(d)    causing or threatening to cause financial harm to the victim;

(e)    facilitating or controlling a victim's access to a controlled substance; or

(f)    coercion.

(10)    'Victim of trafficking in persons' or 'victim' means a person who has been subjected to the crime of trafficking in persons."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-2020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 74 of 2015, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-2020.    (A)    A person who recruits, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains, or so attempts, a victim, knowing that the victim will be subjected to, or for the purposes of, sex trafficking, forced labor or services, involuntary servitude or debt bondage through any means or who benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in this subsection, is guilty of trafficking in persons.

(B)    A person who recruits, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains, or so attempts, a victim, for the purposes of sex trafficking, forced labor or services, involuntary servitude or debt bondage through any means or who benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in subsection (A), is guilty of trafficking in persons.

(C)    For a first offense, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.

(D)(C)    For a second offense, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.