South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-2010, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR THE ARTICLE ON TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS, SO AS TO DELETE THE DEFINITION OF "TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-2020, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS, PENALTIES, AND DEFENSES, SO AS TO RESTRUCTURE THE OFFENSE AND PROVIDE A PENALTY WHEN THE VICTIM IS A MINOR UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN AND TO FURTHER ENSURE THE PROTECTION OF MINOR VICTIMS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-2010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 2015, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-2010.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Business' means a corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, organization, or self-employed individual.

(2)    'Charitable organization' means a charitable organization pursuant to Section 33-56-20.

(3)    'Debt bondage' means the status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge by the debtor of his personal services or those of a person under his control as a security for debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited and defined or if the principal amount of the debt does not reasonably reflect the value of the items or services for which the debt was incurred.

(4)    'Forced labor' means any type of labor or services performed or provided by a person rendered through another person's coercion of the person providing the labor or services.

This definition does not include labor or services performed or provided by a person in the custody of the Department of Corrections or a local jail, detention center, or correctional facility.

(5)    'Involuntary servitude' means a condition of servitude induced through coercion.

(6)    'Person' means an individual, corporation, partnership, charitable organization, or another legal entity.

(7)    'Sex trafficking' means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for one of the following when it is induced by force, fraud, or coercion or the person performing the act is under the age of eighteen years and anything of value is given, promised to, or received, directly or indirectly, by another person:

(a)    criminal sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-651;

(b)    criminal sexual conduct in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-3-652;

(c)    criminal sexual conduct in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-3-653;

(d)    criminal sexual conduct in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-3-654;

(e)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to Section 16-3-655;