Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (444R001.DR.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-1-10(15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(15) 'Automotive three-wheel vehicle' 'Autocycle' means every motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground, having a bench seat for the use of the operator, seating that does not require the operator to straddle or sit astride it and having an automotive type steering device, but excluding a tractor or motorcycle three-wheel vehicle."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-10(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(18) 'Motorcycle three-wheel vehicle' means every motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground to include motorcycles with detachable side cars, having a saddle type seat for the operator, and having handlebars or a motorcycle type steering device but excluding a tractor or automotive three-wheel vehicle autocycle."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-130(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: