Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (JUD0006.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 beginning on page 1, line 30 and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 47-3-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-3-630. (A) A person who violates any of the provisions of this article, except for Section 47-3-620, Section 47-3-610 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or both.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of Section 47-3-620 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction,:
(1) must be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than five thousand ten thousand dollars and or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than five ten years, or both;
(2) must pay restitution to the appropriate law enforcement agency to cover the full costs of restoring or replacing the dog or horse that was tortured, mutilated, injured, disabled, poisoned, or killed; and