Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) For a first offense, by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;
(b) For a second offense, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than sixty days;
(c) For a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than ninety days."/
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 46-13-90(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read:
"Q. Made a pesticide application or performed other activity without the proper South Carolina Commercial Pesticide Applicator's License or South Carolina Pest Control Business License." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The question then was third reading of the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: