Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / (i) Nursery dealer locations for which annual gross sales equal $10,000.00 or less shall pay $0.00.
(ii) Nursery dealer locations for which annual gross sales are between $10,001.00 to $100,000.00 shall pay $50.00. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (570R003.DR.ASM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 4 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 4. Section 46-13-180(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-13-180. (1) Criminal Penalty. Any person who wilfully violates the provisions of this chapter, or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall be deemed including, but not limited to, working without the appropriate South Carolina Commercial Pesticide Applicator's License or South Carolina Pest Control Business License, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as follows:
(a) For a first offense, by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;
(b) For a second offense, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than sixty days;
(c) For a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than ninety days."/
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 46-13-90(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read: