Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the credit."
SECTION 4. A. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-620. (A) For persons sixty-five years of age or older or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty thirty-six dollars.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1987, For persons under the age of sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty-four forty dollars.
(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of six thousand pounds or less is thirty forty-six dollars.
(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty-two thirty-eight dollars.
(E) Applicable truck fees, established by Section 56-3-660, are not negated by this section.
(F) Annual license plate validation stickers which are issued for nonpermanent license plates on certified South Carolina public law enforcement vehicles must be issued without charge.
(G) From each biennial registration and license fee collected, sixteen dollars must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund."
B. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2018.
SECTION 5. A. Article 5, Chapter 3, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: