Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] G. Section 56-3-660(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) The department may register an apportionable a large commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, for the
payment of one-half of this State's portion of the license and road fee for a vehicle whose portion of the license and road fee owed to this State exceeds eight four hundred dollars. The department may require any information necessary to complete the transaction."
H. Section 58-23-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-23-620. (A) No city, town, A municipality or county in this State shall may not impose a license fee or license tax upon a holder of a certificate A or a certificate B, and no city, town, a municipality or county shall may not impose a license fee or license tax on the holder of a certificate E or a certificate F, Certificate of Compliance, or a common or contract motor carrier of property, except the city or town municipality of such the carrier's residence or the location of his the carrier's principal place of business. However, the fee required of a holder of a certificate C is in addition to any license tax or license fee charged by a municipality.
(B) If a municipality or county imposes a license fee or license tax pursuant to subsection (A), the fee or tax in the case of any certificate holder or common or contract motor carrier of property which operates its vehicles both within and without this State, must be apportioned in the ratio that the miles traveled by the vehicles operated by the certificate holder in this State bears to miles traveled by those vehicles in all states."
I. Article 21, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-37-2600. Motor carriers, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, are exempt from ad valorem taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter on large commercial motor vehicles and buses."