Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Alexander Allen Campbell Cromer Fanning Gambrell Gregory Hutto Jackson Johnson Leatherman Malloy Matthews, Margie McElveen McLeod Nicholson Rankin Reese Sabb Scott Setzler Sheheen Williams
Bennett Campsen Climer Corbin Davis Goldfinch Grooms Hembree Martin Massey Peeler Rice Senn Shealy Talley Timmons Turner Verdin Young
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator HEMBREE proposed the following amendment (3516R067.KM.GH), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A) For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520: For tax year 2017, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entities except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.
Not over $3,120 0 percent of taxable income;
Over $3,120 but not over $9,360 3 percent of the excess over $3,120;
Over $9,360 but not over $15,600 $187 plus 5 percent of the excess of $9,360; and
Over $15,600 $499 plus 7 percent of the excess over 15,600.
(B) For tax year 2018, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entities except those
taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates:
Not over $3,700 0 percent of taxable income;
Over $3,700 but not over $9,800 3 percent of the excess over $3,700;
Over $9,800 but not over $19,600 $182 plus 5 percent of the excess of $9,800; and
Over $19,600 $672 plus 7 percent of the excess over $19,600.
(C) For tax year 2019, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entities except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates: