Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Bennett Campsen Climer Corbin Davis Grooms Hembree Martin Massey Peeler Rice Senn
Shealy Talley Timmons Turner Young
The committee amendment was adopted.
Senators ALLEN and WILLIAMS desired to be recorded as voting in favor of the adoption of the committee amendment.
Senator BENNETT proposed the following amendment (3516R024.KM.SB), which was carried over:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 28, line 6, by inserting appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A) For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), for tax year 2017, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
BUT NOT
OVER OVER --0--
$ 0 $ 3,610 0.00% Times the amount
3,610 7,220 2.90% Times the amount less $105
7,220 10,830 4.00% Times the amount less $184
10,830 14,440 5.00% Times the amount less $292
14,440 18,050 6.00% Times the amount less $437
18,050 6.90% Times the amount less $599
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (A), and subject to subsection (F), for tax year 2018, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
BUT NOT
OVER OVER --0--
$ 0 $ 3,680 0.00% Times the amount
3,680 7,360 2.90% Times the amount less $107
7,360 11,040 4.00% Times the amount less $188
11,040 14,720 5.00% Times the amount less $298
14,720 18,400 6.00% Times the amount less $445
18,400 6.90% Times the amount less $611