Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The credit to the state highway fund during 2017 shall be equal to five-sixths of the revenues of the sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2640(1). Each year thereafter, until 2023, an additional one-sixth of the revenue collected shall be deducted from the credit to the State Highway Fund, until none of the revenue collected is credited to the State Highway Fund."
SECTION 8. Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-140. (A) Upon payment of a fee of twelve twenty-five dollars and fifty cents for a license that is valid for five years, or twenty-five fifty dollars for a license that is valid for ten years, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for by law. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, residence address, a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee, or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual
signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No A license is not valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license.
(B) An applicant for a new, renewed, or replacement South Carolina driver's license may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles to obtain a veteran designation on the front of his driver's license by providing: