Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) twenty percent of the first three hundred dollars must be credited to the South Carolina Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund, and the remaining eighty percent must be credited to the general fund of this State; and
(b) twenty percent of any amount collected above three hundred dollars must be distributed to the school districts in this State pursuant to the formula contained in the Education Finance Act of 1977, and the remaining eighty percent must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund."
B. Section 12-36-2647(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2647. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 59-21-1010, the revenues of sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2640(1) on the sale, use, or titling of a motor vehicle required to be licensed and registered by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, otherwise required to be credited as provided pursuant to Section 59-21-1010, instead must be credited to the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in this section. The credit to the state highway fund during 2017 shall be equal to five-sixths of the revenues of the sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2640(1). Each year thereafter, until 2023, an additional one-sixth of the revenue collected shall be deducted from the credit to the State Highway Fund, until none of the revenue collected is credited to the State Highway Fund."
SECTION 8. Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: