Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] within the South Carolina Infrastructure and Economic Development Reform Act.
(J) The department may prescribe tax tables consistent with the rates set pursuant to subsection (A) this section."
B. Notwithstanding Section 12-6-520, the Department of Revenue shall not adjust the income tax brackets for any year in which new income tax brackets and rates, pursuant to Section 12-6-510, are first applicable.
SECTION 14. A. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520. (A) Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets.