Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any increase in proceeds resulting from the provisions of this subsection must be used exclusively for the repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the state highway secondary system."
SECTION 12. Section 12-28-530 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 13. A. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A) For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), for tax year 2018, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
BUT NOT
OVER OVER --0--
$ 0 $ 2,970 0.00% Times the amount
2,970 5,940 2.90% Times the amount less $86
5,940 8,910 4.00% Times the amount less $205
8,910 11,880 5.00% Times the amount less $354
11,880 14,850 6.00% Times the amount less $532
14,850 6.90% Times the amount less $737
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (A), and subject to subsection (F), for tax year 2019, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
BUT NOT
OVER OVER --0--
$ 0 $ 3,300 0.00% Times the amount
3,300 6,600 2.90% Times the amount less $96
6,600 9,900 4.00% Times the amount less $228
9,900 13,200 5.00% Times the amount less $393
13,200 16,500 6.00% Times the amount less $591
16,500 6.90% Times the amount less $819