Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all of the road tax funds collected in excess of sixteen cents a gallon after accounting for the credit provided in Section 56-11-450, must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund."
B. Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-450. (A) Every motor carrier subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to
sixteen cents per gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310 on all gasoline or other motor fuel purchased by the carrier within this State for use in operations either within or without this State and upon which gasoline or other motor fuel the tax imposed by the laws of this State has been paid by the carrier. Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the credit."
SECTION 4. A. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read: