Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), for tax years beginning after 2024, or tax years after which income tax brackets and rates set forth in Section 12-6-510(E) become applicable, whichever occurs later, the department shall make the adjustment required by this section using the tax year 2023 brackets as the base year."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after 2018.
SECTION 15. A. Section 12-6-1140(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) a subsistence allowance of eight nine dollars a day for federal, state, and local law enforcement officers paid by a political subdivision of this State, the government of this State, or the federal government, for each regular work day in a taxable year and full-time firefighters and emergency medical service personnel may deduct as a subsistence allowance eight dollars a day for each regular work day in a taxable year;"
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after 2017.
SECTION 16. A. Section 12-6-3330(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) thirty forty-five thousand dollars; or"