Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CORBIN spoke on the amendment.
The question then was the adoption of the amendment.
Senator CAMPBELL moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senators CLIMER, MASSEY, RICE and DAVIS proposed the following amendment (3516R077.DR.WC), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 1-30-10(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) The governing authority of each department shall be:
(i) a director or a secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240(B); or
(ii) a board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or
(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State; or.
(iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor."
B. Section 57-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-1-10. For the purposes of this title, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) 'Commission' means the administrative and governing authority of the Department of Transportation.