Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The suspension must remain in place until such time as the motor fuel user fees in all North Carolina counties bordering South Carolina and all Georgia counties bordering South Carolina are greater than South Carolina's motor fuel user fee."/
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 16, by striking lines 39-40 and inserting:
/ Section 12-37-2870. The distribution of the fee revenues required to be distributed pursuant to Section 12-37-2865 for /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(H)(1) For purposes of this subsection, 'donor county' means a county that contributes to the 'C' fund an amount in excess of what it receives under the allocation formula as stated in subsection (A). In addition to the allocation to the counties pursuant to subsection (A), the
Department of Transportation annually shall transfer from the state highway fund to the donor counties an amount equal to nine and one-half seventeen million dollars in the ratio of the individual donor county's contribution in excess of 'C' fund revenue allocated to the county under subsection (A) to the total excess contributions of all donor counties.
(2) A county is eligible for an additional allocation from the Department of Transportation if the county contributed to the 'C' fund an amount in excess of what it receives under the allocation formula as stated in subsection (A) plus what it receives under item (1). The Department of Transportation annually shall transfer to the eligible counties an amount up to three and one-half million dollars in the ratio of the individual eligible county's contribution to the 'C' fund in excess of the eligible county's total allocations under subsection (A) and item (1) to the total excess contributions of all eligible counties remaining after all allocations under subsection (A) and item (1) have been made. Under no circumstances can an allocation under this item result in an eligible county receiving total allocations in excess of what the county contributed to the 'C' fund."
SECTION __. Article 3, Chapter 1, Title 57 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 57-1-380. The Department shall prepare a Transportation Asset Management Plan which includes objectives and performance measures for the preservation and improvement of the State Highway System.