Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6)(7) coordinate with the Census Bureau in the use of precinct boundaries in constructing census boundaries and the identification of effective uses of precinct and census information for planning purposes; and
(7)(8) serve as a focal point for verifying official precinct information for the counties of South Carolina; and
(9) consult with and provide assistance to the General Assembly on redistricting and reapportionment matters relating to any subdivision of the State. /
Amend the bill further, beginning on page 10, by striking SECTION 3.B. and inserting:
/ B. Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any bill or resolution which would mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization as a component of individual or group policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his designee. The Department of Insurance shall provide an actuarial analysis and any additional information necessary for the determination of the fiscal impact within thirty days of a request by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days, unless otherwise agreed to, of the written request of the chairman of such committee." /
Amend the bill further, SECTION 5, page 12, by striking line 17 and inserting:
/ Fiscal Affairs Office to the Comptroller General and the State Treasurer that /
Amend the bill further, page 14, by striking SECTION 8.B. and inserting: