Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days, unless otherwise agreed to, of the written request of the chairman of such committee." /
Amend the bill further, SECTION 5, page 12, by striking line 17 and inserting:
/ Fiscal Affairs Office to the Comptroller General and the State Treasurer that /
Amend the bill further, page 14, by striking SECTION 8.B. and inserting:
/ B. Section 44-6-170(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(H) If a provider fails to submit the health care data as required by this section or Section 44-6-175 or regulations promulgated pursuant to those sections this section, the Office of Research and Statistics office may assess a civil fine of up to five thousand dollars for each violation, but the total fine may not exceed ten thousand dollars." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CROMER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The question then was second reading of the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: