South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED AND AMENDED

March 20, 2019

S. 136

Introduced by Senators Davis and Shealy

S. Printed 3/20/19--S.

Read the first time January 8, 2019.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-360(j) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE PRESCRIPTIONS, TO REQUIRE THE USE OF ELECTRONIC PRESCRIPTIONS AND TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-53-360(a), (b), and (d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-360.    (a)    Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, or in emergency situations as prescribed by the department by regulation, no controlled substance included in Schedule II may be dispensed without the written or electronic prescription of a practitioner. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of Section 44-53-340. No prescription for a controlled substance in Schedule II may be refilled.

(b)    A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedule III, IV, or V pursuant to either a written or electronic prescription signed by a practitioner, or a facsimile of a written, signed prescription, transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the pharmacy, or pursuant to an oral prescription, reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist.