Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] D. Section 16-17-501 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:
"(8) 'E-liquid' means a substance that:
(a) may or may not contain nicotine;
(b) is intended to be vaporized and inhaled using a vapor product; and
(c) is a legal substance under the laws of this State and the laws of the United States;
E-liquid does not include cannabis or CBD as defined under the laws of this State and the laws of the United States.
(9) 'Vapor product' means a powered vaporizer that converts e-liquid to a vapor intended for inhalation." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the committee amendment.
The amendment was adopted.