Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3420.006), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 28 through 41, and page 2, by striking lines 1 through 3, in Section 16-17-500(C), as contained in SECTION 1 and inserting therein the following: / "(C) A person engaged in the sale of tobacco products or alternative nicotine products made through the Internet or other remote sales methods shall perform an age verification through an independent, third-party age verification service that compares information available from public records to the personal information entered by the individual during the ordering process that establishes the individual is eighteen years of age or older and shall use a method of mailing, shipping, or delivery that requires the signature of a person at least eighteen years of age before a tobacco product or alternative nicotine product will be released to the purchaser, unless the Internet or other remote sales methods employ the following protections to ensure age verification: