Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Banking and Insurance proposed the following amendment (CZ\579C001.JN.CZ19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 38-73-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), overall average rate-level increases or decreases, for all coverages combined, of seven percent above or below the insurer's rates then in effect may take effect without prior approval on a file and use basis with respect to rates for private passenger automobile, fire, allied lines, and homeowner's insurance policies. The seven percent cap does not apply on an individual insured basis."
SECTION 2. Section 38-73-260(A) and (F) is amended to read: