South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this subitem, nursing home and community residential care facility have the same meaning as provided in Section 44-7-130."

Property tax exemption for certain leasehold interests and improvements

SECTION    2.A.    Section 12-37-220(B)(11)(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e)    all property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation or its instrumentality must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations includes all leasehold interests in and improvements to property owned by an entity that provides housing accommodations to persons of low or very low income, and in which a wholly owned affiliate or wholly owned instrumentality of a nonprofit housing corporation is the general partner, managing member, or the equivalent. However, the exemption allowed by this subitem only applies if the property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations satisfies the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service;"

B.        This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2020.

Definition of redevelopment project

SECTION    3.    Section 31-6-30(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: